Investigation of tumor immune escape mechanisms in liver cancer using allograft mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Tetsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (00381583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 健剛  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20835102)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 癌免疫逃避機構 / 免疫チェックポイント / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害分子を介した腫瘍細胞と免疫担当細胞の相互作用は癌免疫回避機
構として機能し、「薬物治療による癌の根治」を困難なものとする。近年、消化器癌領域に
おいても免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の承認・開発が進んでいるが、こうした薬剤の単独使用では治療効果が不十分であることが多く、更なる治療アプローチの創意工夫が必要である。本研究では、まずマウスモデルを用いて多様な切り口から肝細胞癌の癌免疫微小環境の詳細な解析を行うことにより、癌免疫逃避メカニズムの解明と新規治療アプローチの創出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antitumor effect of UNC1999, an EZH2 inhibitor, was clearly attenuated in an allogeneic mouse model compared to an immunodeficient mouse model. Flow cytometric analysis of H22 cell-derived tumors in BALB/c mice showed a significant decrease in interferon gamma+ CD8+ T cells and regulatory T cells and a significant increase in myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs). Combination of UNC1999 with Gr-1 neutralizing antibody restored the antitumor effect with an increase in the number of CD8+ T cells and a decrease in the number of MDSCs.
In conclusion, EZH2 inhibition contributes to attenuation of tumor immunity, and combination therapy with EZH2 inhibitors and agents that reduce MDSCs may be a novel therapeutic strategy for hepatocellular carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリコームタンパクEZH2は肝細胞がんにおいて高発現しており、発癌並びに癌の進行に大きな役割を果たすことが知られている。本研究では、同種移植マウスモデルにEZH2阻害剤を投与することで、EZH2の肝癌微小環境に与える影響を詳細に検証する事ができた。本研究成果は、癌免疫療法の新規アプローチの分子基盤の提供を可能とするものであり、学術的意義も富むものと考えられる。