Development of treatment for intractable portal vein thrombosis targeting intestinal flora-related coagulation disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takatori Hajime  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (60613734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 宗穂  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40705604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords門脈血栓 / 肝硬変 / 腸内細菌叢 / 予後 / 再発因子 / 抗凝固療法 / 予後予測 / 門脈血栓症 / 凝固異常
Outline of Research at the Start
肝硬変における門脈血栓は予後悪化の原因になるが、抗凝固療法に難治性の門脈血栓につい てその原因は明らかになっていない。予備実験から肝硬変患者の腸内細菌叢異常により腸管 透過性亢進がもたらされることを我々は明らかにし、門脈に移行するLPSや細菌による“腸 内細菌叢関連凝固異常”が難治の原因の一つだと仮説を立てた。①門脈血栓患者に対する抗 凝固療法臨床試験において治療効果と腸内細菌叢関連因子の相関を解析、②門脈血栓患者便 細菌叢移植マウスにおける凝固異常のメカニズムの解明の2点を柱としてこの仮説を実証し、 門脈血栓難治例に対する治療法の開発のターゲットを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected cases of portal vein thrombosis and found that patients with reduced antithrombotic activity had a poor prognosis, and in particular, that it was a factor related to death from liver failure. In addition, we published a paper in an overseas academic society that showed that in cases of partial splenic artery embolization (PSE) to lower portal vein pressure, which is attracting clinical attention as a salvage treatment for patients with portal hypertension, and in cases of difficulty in controlling anticoagulation treatment for the appearance of portal vein thrombi in splenectomy, symptoms of portal hypertension worsen, leading to increased gastrointestinal bleeding events and further affecting life prognosis. The results of treatment of patients with portal vein thrombosis treated with DOAC, the significant decrease in pre- and post-treatment FDP in successful cases, and the response rate in Yerdel classification 2/3 were presented at an overseas academic conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
門脈血栓症例を集積し、抗凝固療法の有効性および再燃、臨床経過との関連を解析した。アンチトロンビン活性低下は有意に生命予後が不良であり、とくに肝不全死に関わる因子であることを解明し、英文論文として発表した。 また門脈圧亢進症例のサルベージ治療として臨床的に注目されている門脈圧低下目的での部分脾動脈塞栓術(PSE)や脾臓摘出術における門脈血栓の出現に対する抗凝固治療でのコントロール困難例においては門脈圧亢進症状が増悪し、消化管出血イベントの増加、さらに生命予後へ影響することを国内外の学会で発表し、論文化の予定である。