The impact of viral sequence on the pathological status of the post-antiviral therapeutic liver analyzed by single molecular sequencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Shinya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (70397298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝炎ウイルス制御後 / 原発性肝癌 / HCV / 次世代シークエンサー / 自然免疫 / ウイルスゲノム / 宿主遺伝子 / 1分子シークエンシング / HBV / ウイルス制御後の病態進展 / ウイルスゲノム1分子シークエンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ウイルス制御時代における肝病態進展の問題について、一分子シークエンサーにより 得られる大量な直列ウイルスゲノムのquasispecies情報を機械学習AIのプログラムを導入すること により迅速に処理し、precision medicineとしてのウイルスゲノムの意義について明らかとしてゆ く。さらにウイルスゲノム変異に対応した宿主因子についても、血液等を用いてmiRNA、体細胞変異 等を中心に解析、簡便なバイオマーカーの開発を目指してゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the Nanopore system, a single molecule sequencer, has been improved to analyze the genomic information of HCV as quasispecies of the full-length viral genome, whereas conventional next-generation sequencers can only detect genomic information as quasispecies of viral fragments, making it possible to clarify the relationship between the pathogenesis and the virus. This system has made it possible to elucidate the relationship between the pathogenesis and the virus more thoroughly. Using this system, mutations in the E1/E2 and NS5A regions at distant locations on the viral genome were shown to be synchronized with each other and related to disease progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来断片的なウイルスゲノム解析以外は不可能であったウイルス変異体解析において、近年の技術革新で登場した高精度にロングリード可能な1分子シークエンシングシステムを導入し、完全長肝炎ウイルスゲノムの変異・quasispecies情報を取得することにより、ウイルス制御後の病態進展におけるウイルスゲノムの意義を嘗てないレベルで明らかにすることが可能となった。