Identification of molecular target protein of small heat shock proteins and analysis of their functional regulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Rie  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90734202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 光治  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70402196)
小澤 修  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレスタンパク質 / 低分子量 / 肝細胞癌 / 細胞運動 / ストレス蛋白質 / 肝癌
Outline of Research at the Start
私共は低分子量ストレスタンパク質に注目し、リン酸化型HSP27及びHSP20がMAP kinase pathwayやAKT pathwayを抑制して肝癌細胞増殖に対して抑制的に作用すること、HSP20およびHSP22の分子標的がPI3 kinaseであり、その直接相互作用が肝癌細胞の転移能を抑制することを明らかとした。最近私共は肝癌細胞内でHSP27がHSP20またはHSP22とそれぞれ結合してネットワークを形成していることを見出している。本研究の目的はHSPBの新たな分子標的を同定し、HSPBとの直接的相互作用による肝癌細胞制御機構の詳細を解析し、新たな治療法の開発に資することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small heat shock proteins (HSPBs) regulate a variety of cellular functions. We have previously reported that HSP20, HSP22 and HSP27 are highly expressed in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and that each HSP suppresses the progression of HCC. HSPBs are known to form protein complexes with various molecular target proteins and regulate them. In the present study, we investigated the target proteins to which HSPB binds in HCC. HSP27/HSP20 and HSP27/HSP22 complexes were observed in both HSPB6-overexpressing human HCC derived HuH-7 cells and resected human HCC tumor tissues, but not the HSP20/HSP22 complex. The presence of the HSPB complexes in HCC tissue was inversely corelated with the progression of HCC. Our results strongly suggest that the formation of HSPB complexes plays a suppressive role in HCC progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子量ストレス蛋白質(HSPB)による肝細胞癌の進展の制御については、私共が世界に先んじてその機構の詳細の検討を行っている。本研究において私共が見出した、肝癌細胞内においてHSP27がHSP20およびHSP22を標的分子として各々と独立に複合体を形成するという結果に加え、これらHSPB複合体の存在と肝細胞癌の進展との間には、分化度、大きさ、ステージ、脈管浸潤において逆相関の関係があるという結果は、低分子量ストレスタンパク質を標的とした新たな肝細胞癌の治療法の確立に大いに資すると考えられた。