Study of cystic fibrosis using pancreatic ductal and biliary epithelia from human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 真一郎  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30419353)
相馬 義郎  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60268183)
山本 明子  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (60402385)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嚢胞性線維症 / CFTRバリアント / 胆管 / 膵導管細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞 / iPS細胞 / 膵管 / 気管支
Outline of Research at the Start
嚢胞性線維症はCFTRを原因分子とする遺伝性の難病である。国内患者の平均寿命は約23年と予後が悪く、CFTR分子を標的とする根本的治療が必要である。そのためには、生体内の環境を再現して、それぞれの患者が保有するCFTRバリアントの性質を評価し、治療薬候補の効果を分析しなければならない。本研究では、嚢胞性線維症患者由来iPS細胞を樹立し、膵管や胆管へ三次元構築誘導して研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While cystic fibrosis (CF) is the most common hereditary disease in Caucasians, it is rare in East Asia. Clinical phenotype of Japanese CF patients is similar to European patients, but the prognosis is worse. The median survival age is about 25 years. The present study has demonstrated that the spectrum of CFTR variants in Japanese CF alleles is entirely different from that in European CF alleles. When 2 types of Japanese CFTR variants (H1085R and L441P) were expressed in CHO cells, the combination of tezacaftor and elexacaftor helped the glycosylation and membrane expression. In addition, we have successfully generated functional cholangiocytes from human pluripotent stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における嚢胞性線維症の実態は不明であったが、研究代表者が所属する研究室が事務局となって2012年に患者レジストリが始まり、2023年5月現在日本国内で約50名の患者を把握している。また、原因となるCFTR遺伝子バリアントのタイプがヨーロッパ人種とは全く異なること、日本人のCFはヨーロッパ人種に比べて重症が多いことが分かってきた。本研究は、日本人の嚢胞性線維症の予後を改善するための基盤である。