Intracellular transport in the progress of chronic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakamori Ryotaro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (10644685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 智秀  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20397699)
疋田 隼人  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20623044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪生成 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪肝 / 細胞内輸送 / 肝細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞の代謝機能の解析や、腸管上皮細胞における幹細胞・細胞極性のメカニズムに関わるsmall GTPaseのひとつであるRab11aは小胞のリサイクリングを制御する分子であるが、細胞極性や、受容体を含む膜蛋白の再利用など、細胞の機能・構築に重要であることが知られており、申請者はRab11aが炎症や発癌、免疫に関与することを見出してきた。本研究では、肝細胞特異的Rab11aノックアウトマウスを用いて、肝細胞における細胞内物質輸送ネットワークの視点から肝内の炎症から肝線維化への細胞内輸送の関与における分子機構の解明を目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells into adipocytes requires external stimuli, and it is not known how the transport network regulated by Rab8, a Small GTPase, affects mesenchymal tissue differentiation. In this study, we show that Rab8-deficient mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) are inhibited in their differentiation into adipocytes; examination of MEFs lacking Rab8a and Rab8b revealed that Rab8 attenuates Wnt signaling in differentiating MEFs and inhibits lipid droplet formation in Rab8a-/- and/or Rab8b KD MEFs, suggesting that Rab8 is involved in the differentiation of cilia. formation and abnormal cilia morphology were observed in Rab8a-/- and Rab8b KD MEFs. These results suggest that intracellular trafficking regulates the induction of adipogenesis via Wnt receptors in mesenchymal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)/非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は、慢性肝疾患の原因の一つであり、NASH は肝硬変や肝細胞癌に進展しうる。我が国におけるNAFLD の有病率は9~30%、NASH においては3~5%と推定され、ともに増加傾向と推測されている。NAFLD/NASHは内臓脂肪と関連し、脂肪細胞の発生についての理解が脂肪肝に対する加療において不可欠である。我々は細胞内輸送の観点から、脂肪細胞の分化誘導について検討を行った。本研究成果は脂肪肝成立メカニズムを理解する上で意義があると考えられる。