The analysis of bile-derived exosomes to discover novel biomarkers for biliary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Michihiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20636328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 貴也  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (90405192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆汁リキッドバイオプシー / 胆汁中エクソソーム / miRNA / 胆道癌 / エクソソーム内miRNA / リキッドバイオプシー / エクソソーム / 胆汁 / 胆道疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
胆汁リキッドバイオプシー解析は、新規バイオマーカーの解明から将来的には新規治療薬の開発まで期待される。その立ち上げとして、今回はエクソソームに内包され、特異的かつ高濃度に存在しているmiRNAと糖鎖に注目した網羅的解析研究を考案した。多孔質ガラス構造を有しエクソソーム自体を確実かつ簡便に単離捕捉可能な特殊フィルター法を用い、胆汁中エクソソーム内因子のmiRNAと糖鎖に注目した発現解析を行う。血清および組織標本中の発現レベルと比較解析も行い、胆汁解析の特異性を明らかにしたい。癌については細胞・動物を用いた基礎実験での検証も加え、胆道系疾患の新規バイオマーカーの探索を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed a global investigation of exosomal miRNAs in bile to identify potential biomarkers for biliary tract cancers (BTCs). 88 bile samples collected during endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (45 BTC and 43 noncancer control samples) were enrolled in this study. Exosomes in bile and serum samples (n=20) were collected and exosomal miRNA expression profiles were evaluated using comprehensive miRNA microarray analysis (3D-Gene). For validation, exosomal miRNA in the bile samples (n=68) were evaluated using 3D-Gene. In the discovery set, eight exosomal miRNAs in bile were identified as significant aberrant expression markers, while no miRNA with aberrant expression in serum was identified. In a comparison of the discovery and validation sets, miR-451a and miR-3619-3p were identified as reproducible upregulated markers. In addition, high miR-3619-3p expression in bile reflects poorer prognosis of BTCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診断に難渋する胆道疾患において全く新しいアプローチによる診断方法の樹立が望まれるなか、今回エクソソーム内miRNAの網羅的解析により、血清では同定できない胆道癌特異マーカーが胆汁で同定され、miR-451aとmiR-3619-3pが胆道癌の診断マーカーとして確認された。さらに、miR-3619-3pは予後予測マーカーとしても有望であることが判明した。我々内視鏡医にこそ採取可能な胆汁を用いて解析することで、胆道疾患においては血清を上回るリキッドバイオプシーの意義が期待される。この研究は今後も継続し、さらに対象疾患を広げて解析が進み、臨床応用されることを目指す。