Heme oxygenase/carbon monoxide-mediated intestinal modulation for the development of gas molecule drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tomohisa Takagi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70405257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00305575)
内山 和彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50298428)
堅田 和弘  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60593910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHeme Oxygenase-1 / 一酸化炭素 / Bach1 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / Paraprevotella / Heme oxygenase-1 / 腸内細菌叢 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 大腸潰瘍 / 一酸化炭 / マクロファージ / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 腸内環境 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに我々は、先行研究結果である外因性一酸化炭素(Carbon monoxide: CO)による腸炎抑制効果の知見を元に、COの毒性を克服した新規ガス状分子治療薬の開発を達成し、局所遊離型CO製剤により腸管炎症病態の抑制、粘膜治癒の促進が得られることを明らかにしてきた。しかしながら、腸管炎症病態時に腸管粘膜内に発現亢進するHO-1や外因性COによる腸内細菌叢を含めた腸内環境調整作用についての詳細は不明のままである。そこで、本研究では、COをガス状治療分子とした臨床治療応用を支える基盤研究として、COを介した腸内環境調整作用に着目し、その分子機構の詳細を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the fact that dextran sulphate (DSS)-induced enteritis is suppressed in Bach1-deficient mice (mice with high expression of Heme Oxygenase-1 (HO-1)) compared to wild-type mice, it has been shown that DSS-induced enteritis was suppressed in wild-type mice transplanted with the intestinal environment of Bach1-deficient mice (HO-1-high expressing mice). Furthermore, the administration of Paraprevotella clara, which was identified as one of the intestinal bacteria showing predominance in the HO-1 high-expressing environment, suppressed intestinal inflammation, and was also found to be a significantly reduced species in patients with ulcerative colitis. It was considered to be a promising candidate bacterium as an anti-inflammatory bacterium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bach1欠損マウス(Heme Oxygenase-1(HO-1)高発現マウス)を用いて、一酸化炭素(Carbon monoxide: CO)高産生環境下での腸炎抑制効果を明らかにするとともに、この腸内環境形成に関与する腸内細菌叢としてParaprevotella claraを同定したことは本領域における重要な知見となった。さらに、Paraprevotella claraは日本人潰瘍性大腸炎患者で有意に減少している菌種であることを確認しており、抗炎症性細菌として有望な候補菌であると考えられ、新たな治療手段として期待される研究成果と考えられた。