Significance of a fecal transplantation for immune checkpoint inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Sukawa Yasutaka  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (80772566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜本 康夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10513921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有効性が様々な癌腫で示されているが,その効果は限定的である.免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を使用された症例における糞便中の腸内細菌と全身及び腫瘍部の免疫マーカーの関係を解析し,腸内細菌の治療効果に与える影響を明らかにする.さらに,腸内細菌を用いた治療的介入の可能性を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to develop an experimental model to assess the association of tumor cells with immune cells. We also tried to assess the significance of a fecal transplantation for a therapy with an immune checkpoint inhibitor. Unfortunately, our research did not proceed as planned. We collected clinical specimens to search for biomarkers leading to fecal transplantation. Although we were able to proceed with the analysis of the relationship between intestinal bacteria, tumor tissue, and immune markers in the blood, we could not find any significant results in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では残念ながら当初予定したような成果は得られなかった。しかし、臨床検体を用いた検討の中で、血中のアミノ酸の発現状況と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果の間に関連を示唆する所見を見つけることができた。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は様々な癌種に対して適応が拡大しており、そのバイオマーカーの検討や、治療効果を上げるための方法を探索することはますます重要になってきている。今回は目的の成果は得られなかったが、今回収集したデータを活用して新たなバイオマーカーの探索を進めていきたい。