Effects of salivary secretion on the development of gastroesophageal reflux disease, including PPI-resistant reflux esophagitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Iwakiri Katsuhiko  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50221099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辰口 篤志  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10350125)
北迫 勇一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30361702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆流性食道炎 / 重症逆流性食道炎 / 軽症逆流性食道炎 / 非びらん性逆流症 / 唾液分泌 / 唾液中EGF / 難治性逆流性食道炎 / 唾液分泌能
Outline of Research at the Start
重症逆流性食道炎患者では食道蠕動波はほぼ同様に低下しているが、PPI治療に反応する患者、抵抗する患者を経験する。この原因として、唾液分泌の影響が考えられるが、逆流性食道炎発症に及ぼす唾液分泌の影響は明らかでない。今回、PPI抵抗性重症逆流性食道炎患者発症に及ぼす唾液分泌(唾液量、pH、酸緩衝能、EGF)の影響を明らかにする。また、軽症逆流性食道炎の食道運動機能は健常者と同様であるが、食道内酸曝露時間は健常者に比べ有意に増加していることから、軽症逆流性食道炎の発症に関しても唾液分泌の関与が考えられ、軽症逆流性食道炎発症に対する唾液分泌についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of salivary secretion on the development of RE, including PPI-resistant severereflux esophagitis (RE), and non-erosive reflux disease (NERD) was investigated. Asignificant reduction in salivary secretion was reported in PPI-resistant severe REcompared with PPI-responsive severe RE. In addition, salivary secretion was reported to be significantly reduced in mild RE and NERD compared with healthy subjects. When examined by gender, we reported that there were no differences in salivary secretion in male mild RE, but a significant reduction in salivary secretion in female mild RE. A gender-specific study of NERD also showed that salivary secretion is significantly reduced in female NERD. The study is currently being submitted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃食道逆流症患者の唾液分泌には性差が存在し、女性の軽症逆流性食道炎、非びらん性逆流症患者では唾液分泌が病態に関連している可能性があることを示せたことが本研究の研究成果である。現在まで逆流性食道炎、NERD(true NERD)の病態に関しては胃酸逆流を中心に論じられてきた。今回、酸逆流以外に唾液の関与の可能性を示したことが本研究の学術的意義である。本邦にはこれらの患者は多数いることから、薬物に頼らない唾液をターゲットとした新たな治療法の開発への可能性を示した本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。