Glycan Modification Analysis as a Novel Diagnostic Marker and Therapeutic Target for Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Koji  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20735188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 直哉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10334418)
須田 剛生  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20447460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNASH / 糖鎖 / 肝線維化 / 糖鎖マーカー / NAFLD / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはNASH新規診断マーカーとして、網羅的な複合糖質糖鎖解析から肝逸脱酵素と関連のなく肝における炎症を鋭敏に反映する血清糖鎖マーカーAAT-A3Fを見出した。本研究では、1)NASH 診断、病態反映マーカーであるAATA3Fの診断マーカー、病態進展予測マーカ―としての検討、2) AAT-A3F上昇に関与する因子の検討、3)NAFLD/NASH症例において特異的に上昇する糖化蛋白の網羅的な解析により同定したNASH症例のみにおいてのみ上昇する複数の糖化蛋白のNASH病態進展への影響の検討、を行い精度の高いNASH診断、病態進展マーカーの確立とNASH治療の新規治療標的の萌芽となる検討を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of non-invasive diagnostic methods is urgently needed for the diagnosis and understanding of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), as liver biopsy remains the only available diagnostic method. In this study, we performed comprehensive glycomic analysis (integrated glycomics) of serum samples from patients diagnosed with NAFL (non-alcoholic fatty liver) and NASH using a unique approach that goes beyond liver enzyme analysis. As a result, we discovered a novel serum glycan marker, AAT-A3F, which reflects liver inflammation sensitively without being correlated with liver enzyme levels. We further demonstrated that the serum AAT-A3F level correlates with the expression of inflammatory cytokines in liver cells and liver tissue inflammation, enabling the diagnosis of early-stage NASH. Our findings confirm that AAT-A3F, as a novel diagnostic and pathophysiological marker for NASH, can detect early-stage pathological changes associated with NASH progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患は、肥満人口の増加に伴い世界的な公衆衛生上の問題となる。NAFLDは、非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFL)と非アルコール性脂肪性肝(NASH)に分類されNAFLDの一部は、NASH、肝硬変、肝細胞癌へと進展する予後不良な病態をたどるため、早期に高リスク症例の囲い込みが必須である。この血清AAT-A3F値と既存の、診断マーカー統合し解析する事により、非侵襲的なNASH診断への開発の萌芽となりうる。