| Project/Area Number |
20K08299
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Haga Sanae 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (60706505)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 直樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (60371085)
尾崎 倫孝 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (80256510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 肝虚血再灌流傷害 / 活性酸素 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / プログラム細胞死 / ネクローシス様プログラム細胞死 / 炎症 / 細胞内Ca2+ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、虚血および再灌流時に肝細胞内で引き起こされる『活性酸素』, 『細胞内カルシウムイオン』, そして『(ネクローシス様)プログラム細胞死』に着目し、これまでの概念では説明しきれない傷害誘導機序の存在を明らかにし、肝傷害の維持・拡大におおきく関わる新たな肝虚血再灌流傷害機構の解明に挑む研究である。 また本研究課題は、肝臓外科学分野における術後の予後向上へむけた新しい治療法を導く意義を持つものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been known that various types of programmed cell death are involved in hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury. We hypothesized that intracellular reactive oxygen species and calcium ions after reperfusion may be involved in the mechanism of cell death. In this study, we focused on the influence of necrosis-like programmed cell death pathways in the occurrence and spread of hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury (occurrence and persistence of programmed cell death). In this study, we found that hypoxia-reoxygenation induces calcium ion influx into hepatocytes, and that this event is involved in cell death through a pathway different from apoptosis and necroptosis. These results suggest that liver injury involves unknown cell death pathways and is caused by a complex mechanism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、既知の細胞死の概念にとらわれず、細胞内で起こる現象・環境変化と様々なプログラム細胞死の出現タイミング・役割に着目し、肝虚血再灌流傷害の発生と持続・拡大メカニズムの解明に挑んだ意義深いものと考えており、実際に細胞内で起こる様々な環境変化が、複雑な情報伝達を惹起し、これが細胞死を引き起こす機序となっていることを示すことができた。本研究成果は、肝臓だけに限らず、外科治療において避けられない一般的な虚血再灌流傷害の機序解明にもつながり、かつそれらを治療、軽減する技術開発を後押しするものになると考えている。