The analysis of molecular mechanisms for HBV integration-induced hepatocarcinogenesis by using gene edited human iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Sayuri  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20527056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝比奈 靖浩  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
柿沼 晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30372444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝癌 / HBV integration / 肝細胞癌 / B型肝炎 / HBV / integration / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎による肝癌は、ウイルスDNAのホストゲノムへの挿入 (integration)に起因する発癌機序があり、その場合肝炎・肝線維化が進行していない若年から発生し得ること、他の肝癌と比し予後が悪いことなどが大きな問題である。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞に遺伝子編集技術を用いてHBVゲノムをホストゲノムの標的遺伝子特異的に挿入することにより、HBV integrationモデルを構築し、integrationによる発癌機構の解明、genotypeによる発癌頻度の差異に関わるメカニズムの解明を目的とする。これらの研究により、HBV肝癌の病態解明のみならず、発癌メカニズム特異的な肝癌治療戦略の確立、および新規治療薬開発に寄与しうる学術的基盤の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection, the integration of the viral genome into the human genome maybe involved in the development of liver cancer. In this study, we established the integration model cells by inserting the HBV genome into the TERT promoter region of human iPS cells. By using these integration model cells, and tissue samples of hepatocellular carcinoma in which HBV integration was observed in the TERT region, we found that HBV integration contributed the enhanced expression of TERT and also found the expression of fusion transcripts containing both TERT and HBV sequences. In addition, changes in gene expression related to cell division, cell cycle, cell adhesion, apoptosis, etc. were observed. These results suggested their involvement in hepatocarcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌の主な成因の一つであるB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)感染ではウイルスゲノムの一部がホストゲノムへ挿入(integration)されることが知られており、発癌に関与していると考えられている。HBV integrationは肝癌の若年発生や予後不良、非肝硬変での発生に関与していることが示唆されている。本研究では、HBVのintegrationによって特徴的に発現する転写産物や発現に変化を認める遺伝子の一部を同定した。これはHBV integrationが関与する肝癌の発生メカニズムを明らかにするための知見となると考えられ、更なる研究の遂行により新たな肝癌治療開発につながることが期待される。