NK cell-mediated immune regulation for IBD treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Toshimitsu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30547451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永石 宇司  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60447464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫学 / 腸管免疫 / 消化器病学 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでの一貫して腸管粘膜における免疫寛容の誘導機構に注目してきた研究結果から、本研究計画では NK細胞サブセットによる細胞傷害活性を応用したクローン病に対する新規治療法開発を遂行する。本研究はNK細胞による病原性T細胞の制御機構という独自の概念に着目しつつ、NK細胞サブセットの機能解析法、培養技術・移植技術、三次元生体イメージング技術等、我々が独自に樹立している技術を融合し、得られる成果からクローン病新規治療法の開発基盤と技術基盤の樹立を目指した先駆的研究になると期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), including Crohn’s disease, is characterized by unrestrained effecter T cell activation that results in the production of a variety of pro-inflammatory cytokines as well as other mediators. Understanding the mechanisms of lymphocyte regulation is critical in the study of dysregulated mucosal inflammation such as IBD. Associated with this, several studies have revealed the importance of natural killer (NK) cells in the pathogenesis of several autoimmune diseases. In this regard, we were able to observe ex vivo and in vivo activities of effecter T cells modulated by a subset of NK cells. Defining the physiological mechanisms of cytotoxicity by NK cells will lead to a greater understanding of how manipulating effecter lymphocyte function may provide insights into novel treatment of IBD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)の新規治療法開発を困難にしている理由は、腸管の免疫調節機構が未だ不明確なことにある。本研究の意義は腸管の粘膜免疫応答に関する研究を独自に展開してきた申請者らが、NK細胞サブセットの免疫学的機能解析法、および培養技術をといった、これまでの技術と知見を統合しつつ腸管特有の免疫調節機構を繙くことで、これまで理解されていなかった「NK細胞サブセットによるエフェクターT細胞の抑制機能」の解明に向けた技術基盤を樹立するという免疫学的貢献ばかりでなく、IBDにおける腸管粘膜傷害に対するその特異的な免疫調節異常を標的とした新規治療法の開発基盤の創出に発展するものと期待できる。