Evaluation of hydrogen peroxide as radiation sensitizer for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Takuji  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60467206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵藤 文紀  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10380693)
岩崎 遼太  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20782139)
松尾 政之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40377669)
森 崇  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40402218)
富田 弘之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / 放射線治療 / 増感剤 / 過酸化水素 / 動的核変極MRI / レドックス代謝 / DNP-MRI / 酸素イメージング / ヒドロキシラジカルイメージング / ヒドロキシルラジカルイメージング / 放射線増感剤 / 超音波内視鏡下局注
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍が放射線治療抵抗性を示すメカニズムとして腫瘍内の低酸素状態、抗酸化酵素の存在が知られている。過酸化水素(H2O2)が放射線治療に増感的に作用すると報告されているが、H2O2が放射線増感作用を示す重要なメカニズムとされるヒドロキシラジカル発生、低酸素状態の改善と放射線増感作用との関係については明らかでない。本研究の目的は動的核変極MRIや電子スピン共鳴画像による分子画像を用いヒドロキシラジカルの発生、腫瘍内酸素分圧を定量的に評価し作用メカニズムを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To refine the optimal treatment protocol, we developed a mouse model of pancreatic cancer by transplanting human pancreatic cancer cells (MIAPaCa2) into the right hind limb of nude mice. We then investigated the impact of varying frequencies of intratumoral hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) injections on radiation therapy efficacy, based on the relationship between injection frequency and tumor growth curves. Tumor volume was evaluated following irradiation (5 Gy x 3 days, total 15 Gy) and local injection of 0.5% H2O2 solution. Preliminary results suggest a potential positive effect of H2O2 injection, warranting further investigation. Currently, we are employing dynamic nuclear magnetic resonance imaging to examine the optimal timing of H2O2 injection and irradiation concerning redox metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は非常に予後の悪い癌腫とされており、現在の治療法では根治・制御が難しい。そこで、放射線療法の効果改善を目標として、過酸化水素を腫瘍内に局注することによる放射線治療増感効果を期待し、その治療プロトコールについて検討を行っている。腫瘍ボリュームの評価では、過酸化水素局注により一定の増感効果を示すにとどまった。より理想的な局注タイミングを検討するために、局注後早期に腫瘍の活性を評価できる動的核偏極MRIを用いた代謝評価による検討を継続している。