Treatment resistance based on the cellular components of tertiary lymphoid structure in gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Baba Eishi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00315475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有山 寛  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80713437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消化器癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 三次リンパ組織様構造 / 疲弊T細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 腫瘍微小環境 / イメージングマスサイトメトリー / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / CD4陽性T細胞 / 消化器腫瘍 / 胃癌 / リンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
消化器癌組織の中には様々な種類の免疫細胞が入り込んで抗腫瘍免疫を担っています。これらの中には三次リンパ組織様構造(TLS)と呼ばれる、免疫細胞が集まった構造体を形成している場合がありますが、これが抗腫瘍免疫においてどのような機能を果たしているのか、またこの構造体を構成している免疫細胞の種類はどのようなものかなどの詳細は明らかになっていません。本研究ではこのような腫瘍組織に侵入して免疫反応を起こしている細胞群を詳細に解析して、治療効果の予測や新たな治療戦略の開発に役立てることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple kinds of immune cells gather in tertiary lymphoid structure (TLS) in gastrointestinal cancer tissue and anti-tumor function of TLS has been suggested to depend on the components of immune cells of the TLS. We identified each immune cell and measure the ratio in TLSs by using imaging mass cytometry technique, and then a relationship between the ratio of the exhausted precursor CD8-positive T cells in TLS and the favorable prognosis of the patients was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器癌組織のTLSは腫瘍細胞傷害作用を持つT細胞に加え、B細胞や樹状細胞等の抗原提示細胞により構成されることから、腫瘍特異的Tリンパ球を感作し活性化する機能が示唆されている。腫瘍免疫におけるTLSの機能を解明し、これを標的とした治療開発をする上で、TLS構成細胞の詳細な機能的役割を知ることが重要である。本研究では、様々な疲弊状態を呈する細胞傷害性T細胞のうち、特に疲弊前駆CD8陽性T細胞がTLS中に多い食道癌症例では免疫療法が有効であることを示した事から、免疫療法において重要な免疫細胞集団の解明につながると考えられる。