Correlation between molecularly targeted therapy and circadian clock in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
akutsu noriyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50531191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 茂  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305229)
仲瀬 裕志  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60362498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 時計遺伝子 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能肝細胞癌に対しては、全身化学療法が行われており、ここ数年で使用可能な薬剤が4剤となった。多数の薬剤を使いこなすためには、症例個々の特 徴を把握した上で、治療薬を選択する個別化治療が肝細胞癌における今後の課題である。本 申請研究では、概日時計に着目し、概日時計の変化による抗癌剤治療効果および副作用の変 化について検討し、その相互関係を明らかにすることで、肝癌治療選択の個別化に結びつけることを目的とした研究を行いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cDNA was prepared using cancerous tissue and normal tissue surrounding the cancer in cases of hepatocellular carcinoma. The expression of PER1 and PER2 was significantly lower in non-cancers compared to cancers. We analyzed the expression of Clock, Bmal1, Per1, Per2, and Cry1 using cDNA from several hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines. Cytokines were added to hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines to examine changes in the clock genes. IL6 and TNFα expression was higher in cell lines of low Per2 expression compared to those of high Per2 expression. Hep3B was mixed with 1 micro M of lenvatinib and incubated at 37°C for 48 hours. We found that the expression of clock genes was altered in several genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌において、癌部と非癌部で時計遺伝子に差があることがわかり、さらにいくつかのサイトカインが影響を受けることが分かった。また、分子標的治療薬で時計遺伝子の変化があることがわかった。これらのことは、肝細胞癌においても時計遺伝子の発現解析を用いることで、治療薬剤の選択や有効な投与方法に関わる可能性があり、今後さらに検討を進めていく。