Establishment of novel diagnostic method and development of treatment for liver fibrosis using miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kentaro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30580576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsmiRNA / HCV / SVR / 細胞外小胞 / 肝線維化 / 核酸創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
miRNAは、肝疾患における炎症、線維化、発癌機構に深く関与しており、疾患バイオマーカー、創薬の標的として期待されている。申請者はこれまでの研究から、末梢血中のmiRNA発現レベルは肝線維化進展度のバイオマーカーとなる可能性を見出している。本研究では、新規の細胞外小胞(Extracellular vesicles: EVs )精製技術を用い、血清EVs中のmiRNA発現解析を行い、新規の肝線維化バイオマーカーの確立を目指す。さらに、同定したmiRNAの肝線維化進展および線維化改善に与える影響について機能解析し、新規の核酸創薬:肝線維化改善薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected extracellular vesicles (EVs) from the serum of patients with liver cirrhosis and advanced fibrosis who had achieved HCV elimination by treatment, and performed comprehensive RNA-seq analysis of miRNAs in EVs in patients with and without improved liver fibrosis and function over time. We found that miR-223-3p expression level after completion of antiviral therapy was associated with improvement of liver fibrosis after HCV elimination. We also found that the expression levels of serum CXCL10 and Angiopoietin-2 after antiviral therapy were associated with improved liver fibrosis after HCV elimination. These are not only potential biomarkers for predicting improvement in liver fibrosis and function after HCV elimination, but also potential therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出したEVs中のmiRNA、サイトカイン/ケモカインは肝臓における炎症、線維化、血管新生、発癌において機能的にも関与している可能性があり、HCV排除後の肝線維化進展・肝発癌を予測するバイオマーカーとしてのみならず、これらの機構の解明にもつながる大変興味深い知見である。さらに、これらは肝線維化の治療標的となる可能性を秘めており、HCV排除後や脂肪性肝疾患など極めて多くの患者が対象となり得、実現されればその社会的貢献は大きい。