Mechanism of enhanced hepatotoxicity through fatty acid metabolic imbalance in the progression of fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kon Kazuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (30398672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池嶋 健一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20317382)
李 賢哲  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30758321)
千葉 麻子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40532726)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪毒性 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝がん / 肝線維化 / 抗酸化物質 / 肝癌 / ケモカイン / 酸化ストレス / グリシン / PTEN / 自然免疫 / アミノ酸 / 脂質合成 / 脂肪酸代謝 / アルコール性肝障害
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪性肝疾患、特に非アルコール性脂肪肝炎“NASH”の罹患数は増加しており、病態機序の解明による予防・治療法の確立が急務である。飽和脂肪酸およびトランス脂肪酸の摂取がNASHの増悪因子とされているが、脂肪酸は代謝によって様々な構造を呈するため、脂肪酸の分子構造の変化がどのように脂肪毒性(細胞障害)の亢進に働くのかは不明であった。本研究では、脂肪酸代謝不均衡による脂肪酸の構造変化と脂肪毒性の増悪による脂肪性肝疾患の病態進展機序を明らかにすることにより、新規診断・治療法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the induction mechanism and effects of lipotoxicity in the progression of fatty liver disease, we conducted studies using animal models mimicking some processes of fatty liver disease. Mice with imbalance in lipid metabolism by reduction of fatty acid desaturase 2 showed exacerbation of steatohepatitis and hepatic fibrosis due to a high-fat/high-cholesterol diet. Hepatocyte-specific PTEN knockout mice, a model of steatohepatitis-associated liver carcinogenesis, exhibited a decrease in antioxidants and an increase in inflammatory cytokines during the process from steatohepatitis to hepatocellular carcinogenesis, all which were suppressed by glycine administration. In addition, anti-tumor immunity was also enhanced and hepatocarcinogenesis was significantly reduced by glycine. It was suggested that lipid metabolism imbalance contributes to exacerbation of steatohepatitis, and that lipotoxicity impairs antitumor immunity and leads to hepatocarcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、脂肪酸代謝の変調による脂肪毒性の増加が脂肪肝炎を増悪させ、肝線維化を亢進させることが明らかになり、加齢に伴う脂肪肝炎増悪のメカニズムの一端が明確になった。脂肪酸代謝酵素の評価が脂肪肝炎増悪リスクのスクリーニングに有用である可能性、脂肪酸代謝酵素を標的とした新規治療法の可能性が示され、現在の脂肪肝炎のもつ諸問題の解決に重要な知見を得ることができた。さらに抗腫瘍免疫の制御に脂肪毒性の関与が示唆されたことは重要であり、脂肪肝炎の重大な予後規定因子である肝発がんの早期発見および治療法の確立に寄与しうる学術的意義の大きな結果が得られた。