Project/Area Number |
20K08316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 彰 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
宮崎 照雄 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 慢性肝疾患 / 肝硬変 / 骨格筋 / 分枝鎖アミノ酸 / サルコペニア / 胆汁酸 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分枝鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)は体内のエネルギー源として主として骨格筋のミトコンドリア内で代謝される。我々は以前から、BCAAの一つであるバリンが分解されてエネルギーに替わる際の中間代謝物として低分子の3-ヒドロキシイソ酪酸(3HIB)が増加することを高感度な測定系を開発し確認してきた。肝硬変患者では、BCAAを代謝することで肝臓で低下しているエネルギー産生能を代償しているが、骨格筋の予備力を生化学的に定量化する手段はなく、予備力に応じた栄養治療が確立していない。血液中3HIBを測定することで,肝硬変患者の骨格筋における代償能を定量的に評価することを目指すのがこの研究のテーマである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on 3-hydroxyisobutyrate (3HIB), an intermediate metabolite of valine, one of the BCAAs, as a metabolic marker that can be used to evaluate the catabolic state of branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) in blood samples, and investigated whether it could be used as a method for quantitatively evaluating metabolic capacity in skeletal muscle using animal models. We used Cyp2c70/Cyp2a12 double-knockout (DKO) mice, a model of hepatic injury that we developed and in which human-type hydrophobic bile acids are present, to examine muscle atrophy and BCAA metabolism. Compared to the wild type, DKO mice showed significantly decreased skeletal muscle weight and fiber diameter, increased blood 3HIB, and decreased Fisher's ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆汁酸は様々な疾患との関連が報告されているが、動物モデルを用いた検討を行う場合、ヒトとの胆汁酸組成の種差が問題となり解釈が困難であることをしばしば経験してきた。我々が開発したDKOマウスはこの課題を克服し、ヒトと同様の胆汁酸組成が存在する状況下を作り出すことに成功し、現在様々な疾患モデルへの応用が開始されている。本研究はこのモデルを用いてBCAA代謝を検討している点が独創的であり、本研究はヒト型胆汁酸とサルコペニアの発症に関する新たな研究課題の発想につながった。また、骨格筋代償能の評価法として分岐鎖アミノ酸異化マーカー(3HIB)を用いた臨床研究が可能であることを示すことができた。