Novel function "regulation of extracellular matrix construction" of ectopic AID expression in wound healing process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Okada Toshiyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10607328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / AID / 異所性発現 / AICDA / DSS / 大腸上皮細胞 / 上皮再生 / 細胞外マトリックス / 大腸炎
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性の慢性炎症疾患である潰瘍性大腸炎とクローン病患者の寛解状態を長く維持するためには『粘膜治癒させることが重要』であるが、粘膜の創傷治癒過程に関する理解が不十分である。近年では、基底膜側に存在する間質細胞が腸管上皮幹細胞の恒常性維持と上皮構造のリモデリングに重要な事が報告された 。そこで本研究では、炎症条件下に大腸上皮細胞で異所性発現するActivation-Induced cytidine Deaminase (AID)が、ECM関連分子の発現調節を介して、損傷した大腸粘膜の創傷治癒に重要な間質細胞の種類(バランス)を変化させている可能性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the role of AID, which is ectopically expressed in colonic epithelial cells (CECs) under inflammatory conditions, wild-type (WT) and AID-deficient mice were evaluated using the DSS-induced colitis model. Restoration of body weight loss after colitis induction is delayed in AID-deficient mice compared to WT mice. In addition, the expression of extracellular matrix-associated molecules in CECs of WT and AID-deficient mice transitioned to the recovery phase was not only significantly altered, but also the disease score of colon tissue was significantly higher in AID-deficient mice compared to WT mice. Additionally, we found that AID, which is ectopically expressed under inflammation conditions, binds to target genes and induces DNA demethylation, possibly regulating the expression of those genes using colorectal cancer cell lines stably expressing AID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、炎症に伴って大腸上皮細胞に異所性発現するAIDの役割を理解することは、大腸粘膜を治癒(創傷治癒過程)させるためのメカニズムを理解するための一助になることが期待できると考えられる。さらに先行研究では異所性なAIDの発現は、上皮細胞の悪性転換に関与する可能性が報告がされていることからも、慢性炎症による発がん機構の解明にも貢献できる可能性が期待される。