Differentiation method of human pluripotent stem cells-derived pancratic alpha cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yabe Shigeharu  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 細胞組織再生医学研究部 上級研究員 (40533716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵α細胞 / グルカゴン / ヒトiPS細胞 / アルギン酸ファイバー / 糖尿病 / hPSCs / アルギン酸fiber / 高血糖 / iPS-膵島
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病における高血糖状態にはインスリン作用不足のみでなくグルカゴン過剰分泌も主要因になっている事が示唆されており、ヒトα細胞のグルカゴン分泌機構の解明が非常に重要であるが、現在ヒト膵α細胞を入手する事は困難であるため、ヒトα細胞研究は遅れている。本研究においてヒトiPS細胞由来膵α細胞分化誘導系の最適化、グルカゴンプロモーターにより蛍光タンパク質が発現するiPS細胞株の樹立による膵α細胞の可視化による選別、分化誘導した膵α細胞の長期維持を可能とするアルギン酸によるファイバー化技術を用いたグルカゴン過剰分泌系の再現を行い、現在遅れているグルカゴン分泌機構等のヒト膵α細胞研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved our protocol for differentiating pancreatic alpha cells from human induced pluripotent stem cells and constructed a more stable and efficient differentiation protocol. To monitor pancreatic alpha cells during the differentiation and purify them using FACS (Moflo), we established a human iPS line expressing tdTomato connected with proglucagon by 2A peptide sequence using CRISPER/Cas9 system. We confirmed pancreatic alpha cells differentiated from this iPS line expressed tdTomato. And then, we investigated the condition for FACS and successfully purified pancreatic alpha cells using Moflo. To maintain pancreatic alpha cells long-term in vitro to load environmental stress for a long term, we embedded them into alginate-fiber. This method allowed culturing of pancreatic alpha cells for several months in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病の高血糖の主要因はインスリンの作用不足であると考えられていたが、近年になり、インスリン不足状態のマウスにおいてグルカゴンのシグナルを阻害すると高血糖にならない事が示され、また2型糖尿病患者でグルカゴンが過剰分泌していることから、グルカゴンの過剰分泌も糖尿病における高血糖に大きく寄与している可能性が示された。しかし、日本で特に研究に使用できる膵α細胞が入手困難であるため、α細胞研究が大きく遅れている。本研究においてヒトiPS細胞由来膵α細胞の分化誘導系の構築を行い、さらにアルギン酸ファイバーに封入する事で長期維持を可能とした。この成果により、膵α細胞研究を大きく推進する事が可能となる。