Impact of free amino acids on intracellular stress response mechanisms in hepatic steatosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kakazu Eiji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20509377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 晋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20451560)
岩田 朋晃  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30803647)
井上 淳  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60455821)
小暮 高之  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70400330)
二宮 匡史  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70583938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNAFLD / NASH / アミノ酸 / VLDL / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 酸化ストレス / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)の病態の中心は肝細胞脂肪変性によるアポトーシスと炎症細胞浸潤である。門脈血から肝臓に流入した過剰な糖質・脂質は肝細胞に環境ストレスを与える。これまで門脈血類似3次元潅流培養法を用いて門脈血で低下した遊離アミノ酸の中でL-MethionineとL-Tyrosineの低下が脂肪酸による肝細胞内酸化ストレス・小胞体ストレスを増強すること、更に動物実験では高脂肪・Met制限Tyr欠損食餌でマウスを飼育すると極めてNASHに近い表現型を得られることを明らかにした。本研究は遊離アミノ酸代謝と肝細胞内ストレス応答に注目しNASH発症メカニズムにせまる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated that mice fed a High Fat, methionine (Met) restricted and tyrosine (Tyr) deficient diet showed the NAFLD-like phenotype in which the nuclear translocation of Nrf2, triglyceride-rich VLDL and fumarate were decreased in liver but liver specific Keap1 KO mice ameliorated these phenomena. Reactive oxygen species and LDs induced by the deprivation of Met and Tyr were prevented in hepatic organoids generated from the Keap1 KO mice. Dimethyl fumarate, a Nrf2 inducer ameliorated the steatosis and increased the hepatic fumarate reduced by the deprivation of Met and Tyr in vitro. OA / Met or Tyr ratio in peripheral blood were associated with the hepatic steatosis in NAFLD patients. Conclusion: an imbalance between free fatty acids and Met and Tyr induces hepatic steatosis by disturbing the VLDL assembling via the Keap1-Nrf2 system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで糖・脂質代謝からNAFLD/NASHの病態を解析した報告は多く存在するが、本研究はアミノ酸代謝とNAFLD/NASHの病態を説明した新しいアプローチの研究である。本研究により過剰な糖質・脂質の摂取だけでなく一部のアミノ酸の欠乏がNASH病態に関与していることが明らかとなった。糖尿病やNAFLD.NASHの食事療法として低糖質・低脂肪・高たんぱく食が推奨されているがその根拠となる研究成果である。