| Project/Area Number |
20K08325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKANO DAISUKE 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40571039)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 膵臓 / インスリン / ドパミン / ヘテロ性 / β細胞 / モノアミントランスポーター / ROS / 細胞死 / 分化 / 脱分化 / 糖尿病 / 膵島 / ドーパミン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの多能性幹細胞を用いた再生医療研究はいかに高効率にインスリン産生細胞(β細胞)を作製するかに注力してきた。しかし、インスリン分泌機能が細胞分化のだけでなく、生体における臓器がいかにしてその機能を維持するのかといった機構が再現されていないことが原因であると考えている。 本研究では過去の研究成果に基づき、膵島様の三次元的な細胞塊中でドーパミンを介する細胞間シグナルを再現することにより、インスリン分泌、細胞の可塑性、増殖性、細胞死などを生体に近い状態で再現できると考えている。これらの研究は再生医療における既存の分化培養手法の改善に貢献できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to use pancreatic β cells derived from ES cells and iPS cells to more efficiently perform regenerative medicine for diabetes, it is necessary to understand how pancreatic β cells maintain their functions in vivo. Our research team recently revealed that the heterogeneity of dopamine-producing ability in pancreatic β cells maintains their function as a cell population by controlling the generation of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS). In this project, in order to analyze this mechanism in more detail, we focused on the regulation of the expression of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) which is required for dopamine synthase, in β cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの再生医療研究では、より均質な細胞集団を分化誘導させることを目指すことが多かった。今回の研究成果は、生体内では細胞個々の異なる性質が重要であり、これらの“ヘテロ性”をも再現することがより効果的な再生医療での細胞治療につながることを示唆するものであった。