Elucidation of Extracellular Vesicles Contributing Liver and Muscle Linkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Hiroteru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40706420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 崇二  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
土屋 淳紀  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70464005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝硬変 / サルコペニア / 老化 / 肝筋相関 / エクソソーム / サルコぺニア / 肝性脳症 / SLC6A9 / GlyT1 / マイオカイン / オープンフィールド / 細胞外小胞 / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化が進む我が国において、加齢に伴い医療・介護費を増加させる病態であるサルコペニア(筋肉の量・機能低下)への対策は喫緊の課題である。肝不全では早期にサルコペニアが出現する事が注目されているが、本研究ではその病態を解明するためのモデル動物の作成、早期の段階で介入の指標となるバイオマーカーの確立を目指す。
肝不全サルコペニアモデルや臨床検体からプロテオミクス、miRNA解析を行い、モデル動物の結果と照合し、肝不全時に筋肉を臓器不全へ陥らせるサルコペニアのEVバイオマーカーを確立し、次世代型サルコペニア対策へと結び付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for markers of early detection associated with sarcopenia in a mouse model of liver cirrhosis. Since it had been reported that spontaneous locomotion using a rotating cage suppressed hepatic carcinogenesis, we measured changes in liver tissue, fibrosis markers, muscle strength, muscle tissue, myokine, and extracellular vesicles over a short period of time using a rotating cage spontaneous locomotion measuring device in a cirrhotic mouse model. For myokine, multiplex assay analysis was performed on serum and direct muscle to identify key factors in the inter-organ system that contribute to the improvement of liver function by rehabilitation. We aim to identify key factors involved in the organ systems that contribute to the improvement of liver function by exercise rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝硬変はB型肝炎、C型肝炎、脂肪肝、アルコール摂取などが主な原因で長期に肝臓が障害を受け、徐々に線維化が進み、非代償性肝硬変(黄疸、腹水、肝性脳症)になる。また長期的には肝細胞癌などを来す致死的な疾患で、日本に患者さんは40万人程度存在する。また肝硬変患者の高齢化もすすんできて、10-70%がサルコペニアを合併している。本研究結果をもとに、学会内でのリハビリテーション委員会を立ち上げ、市民公開講座開催予定して、臨床的還元を狙っている。