Exploratory analysis of DNA methylation as a novel biomarker in gastrointestinal cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Osamu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (20378053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 豊  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00419897)
安藤 雄一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
藤城 光弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70396745)
古川 和宏  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70624310)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 循環腫瘍DNA / 食道癌 / 胃癌 / がん化学療法 / 化学療法 / 食道がん / 胃がん / RNA発現 / がん薬物療法 / 消化器癌
Outline of Research at the Start
主要なエピジェネティック変化であるDNAメチル化に着目しながら、胃がんおよび食道がんに対する薬物療法の臨床経過中に腫瘍の遺伝子変化を繰り返し評価することによって、より適切な効果予測や薬剤選択のためのバイオマーカーを探索する。腫瘍組織の採取は消化管内視鏡生検により行い、DNAメチル化の経時的変化を遺伝子発現および遺伝子変異とともに解析する。さらに血中循環腫瘍DNAを用いたDNAメチル化解析も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA and RNA were extracted from tumor samples from esophageal and gastric cancers undergoing chemotherapy, and tumor-derived circulating DNA was extracted from blood samples. Comprehensive analysis of gene mutation, gene expression, and DNA methylation was performed. Methylation levels of blood-derived ctDNA before and after chemotherapy with cisplatin and fluorouracil for 185 genes whose DNA methylation was altered in the anti-cancer drug-resistant cell lines, SPTSSB increased and CD81 and FASTK decreased after chemotherapy, which were consistent with the changes seen in the anti-cancer drug-resistant cell lines. The changes were consistent with those seen in anticancer drug-resistant cell lines. The results suggest that changes in DNA methylation levels associated with anticancer drug resistance may also be detectable in ctDNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法施行中に繰り返し腫瘍組織を採取することは一般的には多くないが、食道がんや胃がんは、がん薬物療法の経過中に、原発巣の縮小効果判定のために消化管内視鏡検査と生検を行い、繰り返し腫瘍組織を採取することがある。腫瘍検体と血液から得られる腫瘍由来のctDNAを用いて、がん薬物療法の効果とctDNAのメチル化の関連を評価した。腫瘍とctDNAのメチル化、さらに薬剤感受性の関連を解析することによって、より低侵襲の最適ながん薬物療法の選択法を開発できる可能性が示唆された。