The effect of elevated TNF-alfa on the pathogenesis of chronic pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shigekawa Minoru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00625436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 尚宏  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10623275)
巽 智秀  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20397699)
疋田 隼人  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20623044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTNF-α / 慢性膵炎 / オートファジー / ノックアウトマウス / TNF-alfa
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性膵炎では膵腺房細胞の持続的な細胞死と炎症、再生修復が繰り返され、最終的に不可逆
的な膵機能不全を来す。TNF-αはアポトーシスおよびネクロトーシスを誘導する一方、再生経路にも関与するサイトカインである。しかし、慢性膵炎におけるTNF-αの役割は未だ詳細な検討はなされていない。
本研究課題では、慢性膵炎の膵腺房細胞死機構におけるTNF-αの関与、また慢性膵炎で認め
る炎症細胞浸潤および再生修復におけるTNF-αの影響を明らかにする。本課題遂行により慢
性膵炎病態形成におけるTNF-α上昇の意義を解明することを目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreas-specific Atg7-deficient mice (P-Atg7 KO mice) at 10 weeks of age were found to have chronic pancreatitis histology with spontaneous loss of pancreatic acinar cells and fibrosis. Compared to their littermates, P-Atg7 KO mice showed no significant changes in serum TNF-α levels or pancreatic tissue mRNA expression. Five-, 16-, 22-, and 48-week-old mice were examined in the same way, and there were no differences in TNF expression between P-Atg7 KO mice and littermates, although differences were observed in pancreas histology and pancreas weight/body weight ratio. We mated systemic TNF-deficient mice with P-Atg7 KO mice (P-Atg7-TNF DKO mice) and compared P-Atg7 KO mice with P-Atg7-TNF DKO mice at 10 and 16 weeks of age and found no differences in histology or pancreatic weight/body weight ratio between the two groups. In the chronic pancreatitis mouse model examined in this study, the involvement of TNF-α in the pathogenesis of chronic pancreatitis was considered negative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TNF-αはアポトーシスやネクロ―シスを誘導し細胞死機構のバランス制御、炎症や組織修復再生において重要な役割を果たしている分子である。実臨床においてTNF-α阻害薬や抗TNF-α抗体が抗炎症作用を示す一方で、組織修復再生には促進的に働くことが報告されている。慢性膵炎において細胞死機構の全貌は明らかではなく、細胞死機構の制御にTNF-αがいかに関与するかは明らかではない。本研究ではヒトの慢性膵炎と似た病態を呈する膵特異的オートファジー関連蛋白欠損マウスを用いてTNF-αの関与の検討を行ったが、本モデルマウスの病態形成におけるTNF-αの関与は否定され、他の慢性膵炎モデルマウスの検討が必要である。