Establishment of a Novel Screening Test for Diagnosing Hepatocellular Carcinoma based on a Sensitive DNA Methylation Assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Takahiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00304478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末廣 寛  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40290978)
高見 太郎  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60511251)
佐伯 一成  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60634756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / メチル化 / SEPT9 / 肝癌 / 診断
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞癌(以下肝癌)の診断に有効なスクリーニングシステムとして、「簡便で侵襲が少なく精度の高いスクリーニング検査」の開発が喫緊の課題である。その解決策として、リキッドバイオプシー検査があり、我々は新たにSEPT9メチル化高感度解析法によるリキッドバイオプシーを開発した。今回、そのバリデーションスタディおよび肝癌のリスクを有する糖尿病患者における肝癌診断スクリーニングシステムを構築し、その有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, patients with hepatitis virus related hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) are decreasing in Japan. The patients with non-viral HCC are often diagnosed at an advanced stage. Against this background, the establishment of a novel HCC surveillance system for early HCC detection is required regardless of the etiology of HCC. To solve this problem, we have developed a novel liquid biopsy test based on a sensitive methylated SEPT9 (m-SEPT9) assay. We achieved a test sensitivity of 63.2% for overall HCC and 42% for early HCC. We enrolled 151 HCC patients in the validation study to evaluate its usefulness. The overall positive rate of HCC was 63.6%, and the positive rates for viral and non-viral HCC were 63.3% and 63.9%, respectively, with no significant difference. The positive rate in early HCC (BCLC-stage 0/A) was 45.1%. Therefore, the results in the validation cohort were similar to those in the training cohort, so we could validate the usefulness of our sensitive m-SEPT9 assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌は、他の消化器癌に比べ、難治かつ予後不良である。近年は、非ウイルス性肝癌が増加し、進行肝癌で発見されることも多く、早期発見は予後改善の一番の近道であるが、特に非ウイルス性肝癌に対する肝癌サーベイランスによる早期診断の構築はない。本研究成果は、ウイルス性ならびに非ウイルス性肝癌に関係なく、高感度メチル化解析法によるm-SEPT9測定の有用性が証明できたことから意義のある成果である。社会的意義としては、早期肝癌の5年生存率は約70%に対して、ステージIVの進行肝癌では約20%と著明に低下することから、早期発見により、肝癌の死亡者数減少につながり、健康寿命の延伸を実現できる。