Study of molecular basis of motilin and growth hormone secretagogue receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Bunzo  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80284420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモチリン受容体 / グレリン受容体 / モチリン / エリスロマイシン / グレリン / 受容体脱感作 / トランスジェニックマウス / 脳-腸相関 / GRK / b-arrestin / 相互連関 / 受容体活性化機構 / 受容体脱感作機構
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病や化学療法などに伴う消化管運動機能異常は重要な臨床課題の一つであり,モチリン受容体やグレリン受容体作動性物質の開発およびその臨床応用が切望されている。一方,リガンド-受容体の活性化の分子機構,脱感作機構の解明は,これら受容体作動性物質の開発,臨床応用において不可欠の研究課題であるが,不明な点が多く残存する。本研究課題は,受容体活性化機構,脱感作機構を解明するとともに,ヒトモチリン受容体トランスジェニックマウスを用いて,生活習慣病や各種薬剤,ストレス病態などにおける中枢と消化管,肝胆膵の臓器連関,消化管ホルモン相互の連関の解明と適切な治療法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motilin, erythromycin and ghrelin are important regulators of gastrointestinal motor function, mediated by the class A G protein-coupled motilin receptor (MLNR) and growth hormone secretagogue receptor (GHSR). We have clarified pre-stimulation with motilin induces desensitization of MLNR, while that with erythromycin does not. Intracellular GRK and b-arrestin are found to be involved in differences of the desensitization. We also have clarified gastric motility in anxiety model of MLNR transgenic mice is improved by MLNR agonist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モチリン受容体におけるエリスロマイシン刺激では,細胞内GRK,b-arrestinの作用により脱感作が生じにくいため,種々の病態における消化管運動機能異常の改善に有用であることが確立された。