Polarity formation of human iPS cell-derived hepatocytes and development of a system to evaluate drug-induced liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruya Kota  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00725377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物性肝障害 / iPS細胞 / 肝成熟化 / hiPS由来 / 細胞極性 / 毛細胆管 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 極性
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物性肝障害(drug-induce liver injury; DILI)は様々な薬剤で発症し得る病態で、肝不全に至る例もあり、基礎疾患の治療の妨げにもなる。また医薬品開発中断の主要因の一つであり、DILI発症を予測できれば医薬品開発のための費用の削減が期待される。肝臓は類洞や毛細胆管を介した物質輸送と代謝の場であり、肝細胞極性を有することが薬物代謝において必須の条件である。そこで、本研究では、個体差を反映したDILI評価系を確立するため、ヒトiPS細胞由来肝細胞を用いた、極性を有する培養系の確立、及びDILI予測可能なシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced liver injury (DILI) is a condition that can be induced by various drugs, leading to liver failure and hindering the treatment of underlying diseases. In this study, we induced high-functioning hepatocytes with appropriate cellular polarity from human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells and developed a system for hepatotoxicity assessment. We identified KLF15 as a factor capable of inducing liver function and cellular polarity. Forced expression of KLF15 significantly increased the expression of liver metabolic enzymes (TAT, CPS1, CYP). Additionally, differentiation induction in 3D culture using extracellular matrix significantly increased the expression of drug transporters (MRP3, OATP1A2, OATP1B1, OATP1B3). This iPS cell-based technology contributes to the development of a system capable of predicting DILI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、薬物性肝障害の予測と評価のための技術基盤を目的とする。高機能な肝細胞をヒトiPS細胞から誘導し、肝毒性評価システムを構築することで、医薬品開発の初期段階でのDILIリスクをより正確に予測可能となる。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞へのKLF15の強制発現により、肝細胞の機能的成熟を促進する新たなアプローチを示した。この技術は、医薬品開発や再生医療や肝疾患の治療にも応用可能であると考えられる。