Exploring Liver Cancer-Specific Wnt Signaling Abnormalities by High-precision Analysis of TCF-4 Isoform Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hironori  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90268855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT-cell factor-4 / Wnt / Isoform / Splice variant / TCF-4 / Variant / isoform / variant / Wntシグナル / TCF7L2 / Splicing variant
Outline of Research at the Start
肝癌ではWntシグナル伝達系の破綻が広く知られているにもかかわらず,その破綻がどのような機序で肝発癌や癌の進展と関わっているのかについては不明な点が多い.本研究では,Wntシグナル中枢転写因子であるTCF-4の14種すべてのTCF-4 isoformのmRNA量を初めて詳細に定量する方法を開発し,肝癌特有のWntシグナル破綻メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている.その結果は,免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を含む薬剤への奏効を予見するマーカー探索や,肝癌特異的isoformを起点とした肝発癌・進展研究へと展開できる.それは転写レベルでの創薬研究にも大きく貢献できると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested that the expression levels and ratios of each TCF-4 isoform regulate the variety of hepatocellular carcinoma traits, but our previous analysis methods are limited in their quantitativeness. In this study, we have overcome this limitation with a new PCR system using peptide nucleic acids. Comparison of TCF-4J with TCF-4K expression showed that TCF-4J type is strongly expressed in gastrointestinal cancers such as stomach and colon, rather than the liver. We also found that TCF-4E is specifically highly expressed in fetus-derived immortalized hepatocytes. The results suggest that TCF-4 isoform profiles reflect cancer aggressiveness and organ-specific Wnt signaling activation status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,14種すべてのTCF-4 isoformを解析対象とした.その結果,TCF-4M以外の13種のisoformの半定量的測定が可能であった.この測定系を初めて開発したことで,今後も独自に種々の腫瘍細胞や組織におけるTCF-4 isoformのプロファイル解析が可能となった.また,癌微小環境において,TCF-4 isoformプロファイルとWntシグナル活性との相関を評価することが可能となり,Wntシグナルを標的とする創薬研究にも大きく貢献できると考えている.