| Project/Area Number |
20K08347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 俊介 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10443475)
山本 幸司 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (70608322)
和泉 自泰 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70622166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 羊膜MSC / 新規抗炎症物質 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 抗炎症物質 / 炎症性サイトカイン / IkB-NF-kB / 新規抗炎症因子 / 羊膜由来MSC / エクソソーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を利用した治療は様々な臓器・組織に対して再生医療分野で幅広く研究されており、臨床試験は国内外ですでに600を超えておりその治療効果が期待されている。申請者らは、出産後に破棄される羊膜に由来するMSCに着目し、その治療効果をさまざまな疾患動物モデルを用いて明らかにしてきた。さらに最近、これまで不明であった羊膜MSCから産生される抗炎症効果に関連した未知物質の存在を明らかにしている。 本研究では、羊膜MSC由来の未知物質の同定とそれらの合成品を用いた疾患への治療効果を探索することで抗炎症作用を発揮する新規治療薬の開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The applicants have shown that amniotic MSCs exhibit anti-inflammatory effects in many diseases, but the key anti-inflammatory substances have not been identified. In this study, we identified a new anti-inflammatory factor from amniotic MSCs, and clarified its anti-inflammatory effect by cell-based experiments. Furthermore, in a mouse model of intestinal inflammation, administration of the novel factor derived from amniotic MSCs reduced the expression of inflammatory cytokines in the intestinal tract, but did not significantly improve inflammatory cell infiltration or pathological scoring. These results indicate that the amniotic MSC-derived novel factor tended to show anti-inflammatory effects, but its marked inhibition of the development of intestinal inflammation was not observed in animal experiments. Further validation, including dosage of amniotic MSC-derived novel factor, is needed in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いる羊膜由来MSCは、身体への侵襲がなくかつ大量に分離培養できることから次世代の再生医療ソースとして期待されている。申請者らは、羊膜MSCにいち早く着目し、その治療効果をさまざまな疾患動物モデルを用いて明らかにしてきた。近年、MSCから産生されている液性因子の存在が報告されているが、MSCがもつ治療効果を最大限に発揮している因子の特定には至っていない。本研究では、羊膜MSC由来の新規抗炎症因子の同定し、細胞実験でその抗炎症効果を明らかにしてきた。今後、さらなる研究により炎症性腸疾患を代表とする難治性疾患への新規治療薬開発の可能性を示唆するものである。