Elucidation of development of pancreatitis by T antigen on BK virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Sanae  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50598779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 高志  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60626563)
東 和彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (80422260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵臓の病理 / 膵炎 / BKウイルス感染 / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル / BKウイルス / 不顕性感染
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、常在性・不顕性感染のBKウイルスに着目し、膵炎の発症に関係する証拠を得ることである。申請代表者の作製したトランスジェニック(Tg)マウスは、ドキシサイクリン(DOX)依存的にBKウイルスのLarge T(BK-LT)抗原を膵臓特異的に発現する。DOX投与によりBK-LTを膵臓に発現させたマウスは、速やかに膵炎を発症することを見出している。本研究では、高脂肪食などによる膵炎の増強効果を検討して膵炎発症の病理に迫るとともに、BK-LTを特異的に検出できるモノクローナル抗体を作製して病理解剖で採取されたヒト膵組織を解析し、臨床病理学的なエビデンスの収集を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a possibility that the subclinical infection of the BK virus manifested as chronic pancreatic inflammation and fibrosis by the analysis of surgically resected pathological specimens. To take a piece of direct evidence, we generated and analyzed genetically engineered mice that express Large T antigen (BK-LT) of the BK virus in a pancreas-specific and doxycycline (DOX)-dependent manner. As a series of results demonstrated that BK-LT expression in the pancreas causes damage in duct cells, leading to pancreatic atrophy and fibrosis, we concluded that BK virus infection is a cause of pancreatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、Large T抗原を発現させたマウスの解析から、膵炎発症には家族性膵炎の原因遺伝子として知られるPrss1の発現亢進が存在し、線維化へと至ることを実験的に証明したことにある。これらのことは、BKウイルスに対する感染予防や治療の必要性について科学的エビデンスとなるものである。社会的意義は、得られた成果をもとに重症化に備える「膵炎診療のスキーム」が構築されることで、家族性膵炎をはじめ、飲酒行動や代謝異常などでハイリスクとされる患者に対する予防戦略の一つを提案できたと考えている。