The interaction between vagal efferent nerves and gut motility SIP syncytium regulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tamada Hiromi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60712817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳腸連関 / SIP Syncytium / FIB/SEM / 腸間膜 / マクロファージ / 消化管 / 迷走神経 / カハールの介在細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 迷走神経背側核 / 小腸 / FIB/SM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、平滑筋細胞やペースメーカー細胞として知られるカハールの介在細胞などが構成する複雑な消化管運動制御機構(SIP Syncytium)の調節に、中枢神経系(CNS)がどのように関与しているかを、最先端電子顕微鏡技術と電気生理学的手法を用い、形と働きの両面から明らかにする。これまでの研究では、中枢神経系からの交感・副交感神経支配による消化管機能の亢進・抑制に注目したもの、あるいは、消化管を体内から取り出し、中枢神経支配を受けない環境下での研究がほとんどであった。本研究により、新たな中枢性の腸管運動制御の仕組み(CNS/SIP経路)が明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the morphological interactions between intrinsic gut motility regulation system and central nervous system were explored with FIB/SEM (Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopy). Vagal efferent nerves were certainly run into not only the stomach but also the small and large intestine. Furthermore, the detail three-dimensional ultrastructure images showed completely new images about cell-cell interactions and explored the details of nerves making contacts with several coordinating cells, like interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC). These results could be usable information to understand very complicated gut motility and could be new approaches for gut disorders.
As for the pathway of vagal nerves running into the gut, mesentery was also focused. In this region, some specifical macrophages were detected and their response under injured condition was also characteristic. Some injury model studies suggested that these responses might be critical for recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管は日常的な不調も身近なものであり、特に脳との関係は近年腸内細菌叢の観点からも注目されている。これらの構造基盤の理解は、時間・部位特異的に複雑な消化管運動機能の説明を可能にし、それらに付随する疾患や不調に対するアプローチなどの臨床応用を加速する可能性も期待できる。
また、迷走神経の走行部位である腸間膜の研究に関しては、炎症や外科手術などによる物理的な刺激も受けやすく、損傷後の修復の加速が急がれるほか、スムーズな消化管運動の維持には最適な組織構造を維持する必要がある。本研究で明らかにされたマクロファージに着眼することでこれらの制御が可能になることが期待できる。