Development of hybrid therapy using iron chelators and regenerative therapy for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma with decompensated liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takami Taro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60511251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 直樹  山口大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (90448283)
松本 俊彦  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70634723)
藤澤 浩一  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00448284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝硬変症 / 肝細胞癌 / 鉄キレート剤 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
非代償性肝硬変症を背景に持つ進行肝細胞癌に対して「抗癌作用としての鉄キレート肝動注治療」と「肝機能サポートとしての培養骨髄MSC肝動脈投与療法」のハイブリット療法は生命予後を改善させるという作業仮説を肝硬変合併肝癌モデルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rats fed with choline-deficient L-amino acid-defined diet, developing cirrhosis with liver tumors, iron chelator treatment tended to suppress the tumor development, but further investigation of the effects of MSCs including MSC passages was necessary. On the other hand, in the iron chelator-resistant cancer cell line, an increase in lactate production was caused by a metabolic shift to the glycolytic pathway, showing that the anti-tumor effect of iron chelator was enhanced when the lactate concentration in the cancer microenvironment was lower. Therefore, these results suggest that MSCs may have a novel effect of suppressing the glycolytic shift of hepatocellular carcinoma cells in liver cirrhosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓領域のアンメット・メディカルニーズのひとつは「分子標的薬投与ができない肝予備能不良例(Child-Pugh B)における切除不能進行肝細胞癌」である。今回、ラット肝発癌肝硬変モデルおよび細胞共培養系により鉄キレート剤の抗腫瘍メカニズムを検証することができ、新たなMSC抗腫瘍機序を想起することができ、今後のハイブリッド療法の開発につながる。