Analysis of PRKCB in primary biliary cholangitis based on integration analysis data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center
Principal Investigator
AIBA YOSHIHIRO  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (70450955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 正博  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床検査科, 病理医 (30184691)
中村 稔  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 客員研究員 (40217906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / PRKCB / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / GWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、ゲノムワイド関連解析により日本人原発性胆汁性胆管炎(PBC)の疾患感受性遺伝子の一つとしてPRKCBを同定した。しかしながら、PBCの病態形成におけるPRKCBの役割は未だ明らかではない。本研究では、ゲノムワイド関連解析と肝組織マイクロアレイの統合解析により得られたデータを基にして、PBCの病態形成におけるPRKCBの役割をin vitroとin vivoで解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed integrated analysis of various data to investigate the role of PRKCB in the pathogenesis of primary biliary cholangitis (PBC). Risk alleles of PRKCB gene polymorphisms increased the expression of PRKCB gene in B cells, monocytes, and macrophages. PRKCB protein was upregulated in B cells and monocytes/macrophages that accumulated in the portal area of PBC liver. PRKCB was inovolved in the migration of monocytes/macrophages via chemokines that were increased in the PBC liver. The expression of gene cluster co-expressed with PRKCB in the PBC liver was significantly correlated with the clinical stage, liver function, and autoantibody production. Collectively, PRKCB may be involved in the pathogenesis of PBC via B cells and monocytes/macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GWASによって約70箇所のPBC疾患感受性遺伝子領域が同定され、多くの免疫に関連する遺伝子多型がPBCの発症に関与することが明らかとなった。しかしながら、PRKCBを含めた多くのPBC疾患感受性遺伝子のPBCにおける意義や役割に関する研究はこれまで行われていない。今回の研究で、PRKCBがB細胞や単球・マクロファージを介してPBC病態形成に重要な役割をしている可能性が示唆された。PRKCBは、PBCだけではなくSLEモデルマウスの病態形成に対する関与が示唆されていることから、PBCにおけるPRKCBの解析結果は、PBCとSLEの病態形成のメカニズムを解明する上で重要な知見になると考える。