Development of novel antiviral therapy targeting hepatitis B virus host restriction factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Kenichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (60384377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 直哉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10334418)
須田 剛生  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20447460)
武井 則雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50523461)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHBV / 宿主因子 / HBx / 宿主制限因子 / B型肝炎ウイルス / HBs抗原 / HBc抗原 / HBx蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は抗HBV宿主制限因子の新規同定および解明されていない機序の基礎的研究に取り組むことにより、HBV cccDNAの排除を含んだ”完全”治癒を目指した新規治療法の開発研究を行う。研究期間内には以下のことを明らかにする。
1) HBs抗原に関与する宿主因子の探索
2) HBc抗原に関与する宿主因子の探索
3) HBx抗原に関与する宿主因子の探索
4) 抗HBV宿主制限因子を増強する新規化合物の探索
本研究により、将来的に抗HBV宿主制限因子をターゲットにした新規治療法の開発と、HBV再活性化予防への貢献、肝臓癌発生・進展および再発阻止に寄与する癌予防医学への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify and analyze the function of host restriction factors with anti-HBV activity targeting HBV cccDNA. We established a cell line derived from U2-OS cells that can regulate expression of a Myc-tagged protein on HBx in a drug-inducible manner. Proteome analysis of these cells identified SMC5/6, a host restriction factor for HBV, and immuno-precipitation experiments using DDB1 subunits and HBx to recover SMC5/6 by inhibiting HBx binding to DDB1 confirmed the presence of a novel HBx binding region in DDB1. We confirmed the existence of a new HBx binding region in DDB1, which is different from the known region. We also confirmed the inhibition of HBx-DDB1 binding using synthetic peptides bearing the novel binding site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルス(hepatitis B virus: HBV)感染肝細胞核内には、完全閉鎖型二本鎖DNA(covalently closed circular DNA: cccDNA)が形成される。慢性B型肝炎・肝硬変にはインターフェロンおよび核酸アナログ製剤が使用され一定の効果を上げているが、いずれもcccDNAには影響せず、免疫抑制療法および化学療法でのHBV再活性化や発がんのリスクは残存したままとなっている。
本研究により、将来的に抗HBV宿主制限因子をターゲットにした新規治療法の開発と、HBV再活性化予防への貢献、肝臓癌発生・進展および再発阻止に寄与する癌予防医学への貢献が期待される。