Intrahepatic innervation and pathogenesis of chronic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kei  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00715394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 弘明  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70466613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝内神経線維 / 肝線維化 / 慢性肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
肝内には、門脈域に沿って神経線維が分布しており、代謝、循環、胆汁分泌などを制御している。本研究では、肝疾患モデルマウスを作成し、疾患の進行過程から回復過程における肝組織を採取する。得られた肝組織内の神経線維を免疫化学染色により同定し、定量することで、肝内神経線維の経時的変化を明らかにできる。これにより、肝疾患の病態による肝内神経支配の変化と、疾患の進行における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated changes in hepatic nerve fibers in liver biopsy specimens from patients with normal liver, viral hepatitis and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, in relation to clinical background. The areal ratio of nerve fibers to the total portal area was automatically calculated for each sample. The nerve fiber areal ratios (NFAR) was significantly lower in liver affected by chronic hepatitis, particularly viral hepatitis, and this was also the case for advanced liver fibrosis. However, the degree of inflammatory activity did not affect NFAR. Comparison of samples obtained before and after antiviral treatment for HCV demonstrated recovery of NFAR along with improvement of liver fibrosis.
It suggests that intrahepatic nerve fibers may be involved in the pathogenesis of chronic hepatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、代表的な慢性肝疾患である非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)とウイルス性肝炎において、肝線維化が高度な群では神経線維が有意に減少しており、肝炎の原因によっても差があることが示された。抗ウイルス治療により肝線維化が改善した症例では肝内神経線維量も回復しており、肝内神経線維の可逆性が認められた。このことから、慢性肝炎の病態に肝内神経線維が関係している可能性が示唆された。
また、近年発展してきた臓器透明化技術を用いてマウスの肝内神経線維を観察することも試みた。高度脂肪肝や硬変肝では透明化に至らなかったが、この技術により、これまでより正確に神経線維を定量できると期待される。