Mechanism of gastrin-dependent conversion of human stomach stem cells to intestinal metaplasia / gastric cancer origin cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Niikura Ryota  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90625609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早河 翼  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60777655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌幹細胞niche / 胃内細菌叢 / Fusobacterium nucleatum / Neisseria subflava / 胃癌 / Fusobactrium / 胃幹細胞 / ガストリン
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌は、我が国の主要な悪性腫瘍であり、ピロリ菌感染(HP感染)による慢性炎症が引き起こす萎縮、腸上皮化生と呼ばれる前癌病変として発症する。HP除菌後にも胃癌が発症することが判明しており、HP除菌だけでは十分に胃癌のリスクを減少させるに至っていない。本研究は、HP除菌後の胃幹細胞と周囲間質の幹細胞nicheに注目し、前癌病変における変化と相互作用メカニズムを解析し、最終的に胃癌の超高リスク群である持続的胃粘膜萎縮・腸上皮化生患者での胃癌リスク減少、予防効果をもたらす新規アプローチを探索することに焦点をあてる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our previous studies, we revealed that specific gastric microbiota such as Fusobacterium nucleatum and Neisseria subflava may be associated with gastric cancer development after Helicobacter pylori eradication in human patients. Enhancement of signals associated with the stem cell niche was observed. To elucidate the causality of these results, we performed multiple model analyses using gastric cancer cell lines, Atp4b-Il1b mouse models, and mouse organoid models, with the administration of Fusobacterium nucleatum and Neisseria subflava. We showed that Fusobacterium nucleatum directly adheres to the gastric mucosa, and subsequent adhesion may lead to downregulation of the expression of H+/K+-ATPase, resulting in a hyper gastrinemic state. Furthermore, these bacteria may enhance immune responses and induce oncogenic reactions regardless of the presence of Helicobacter pylori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘリコバクターピロリ菌の除菌療法の普及により、胃癌の発生リスクの低下が行われるようになった。しかし、ヘリコバクターピロリ菌除菌後にも胃癌が発生することが多くの疫学研究により報告されるようになった。日本国内には、数百万の除菌後の慢性胃炎患者がおり、これらの患者に対する除菌後胃癌の病態解明、サーベイランス、予防が求められている。本研究事業は、学術的に新規性が高い幹細胞nich、ガストリン、胃内細菌叢の分野に焦点をあてたものである。ヘリコバクターピロリ菌除菌後胃癌の病態解明に取り組むことで胃癌の診療に寄与することが可能であり、社会的意義が高い研究事業である。