Development of novel therapies targeting lipid metabolism for cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomoharu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60868024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 勇人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00555609)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胆管癌 / 脂質生合成経路 / SREBP / 肝外胆管癌 / 脂質生合成 / オルガノイド / ビタミンD誘導体
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能胆管癌は予後不良であり、新規治療法の開発が急務である。癌細胞は固有の代謝変化を生じていることが知られており新たな治療標的として注目されている。我々はこれまでに、特に肝外胆管癌進展において脂質生合成経路活性化が重要な役割を果たすことを見出した。本研究では独自の胆管癌マウスモデルおよび胆管癌患者由来オルガノイドを用いて病態進展における脂質生合成経路の役割解明を進めるとともに、抗癌活性を有する新規SREBP阻害剤をスクリーニングし、臨床応用へ向けた前臨床試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unresectable cholangiocarcinoma has an extremely poor prognosis, and development of new therapeutic strategies are needed. Cancer cells undergo characteristic metabolic changes to adapt to their local environment, so-called “metabolic reprogramming”. We have analyzed the metabolic reprogramming of hepatobiliary carcinoma using various original mouse models and found that the SREBP-mediated lipogenesis pathway plays an important role in the progression of extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. We analyzed the underlying mechanisms using mouse models and organoids. Furthermore, we identified a novel SREBP inhibitor that may be effective against extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コレステロール代謝抑制の肝外胆管癌への効果については、ヒトにおいても近年スタチンによる発癌抑制および予後向上の報告がなされた(Lavu S, et al. Hepatology. 2020)。興味深いことに、このスタチンの効果については肝門部胆管癌よりも遠位胆管癌において予防効果および予後改善効果が顕著であることが示されており、本マウスモデルの所見と合致する。また本年胆道癌全体を対象に、化学療法と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用療法が保険承認された。近年脂質代謝産物を介した免疫微小環境変化についても注目が集まっており、今後そのような観点でも本研究成果を展開してきたいと考えている。