Spatiotemporal analysis of gastric metaplasia and development of gastric mucosa regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10529192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化生 / 胃癌 / 炎症 / 相互作用 / 粘膜再生 / 再生 / 分化 / 時空間的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
化生は慢性炎症を背景に上皮細胞が分化異常をきたしていると考えられるが、その発生機序は大部分が未解明である。本研究では、上皮(幹)細胞の経時的遺伝子変化と上皮周囲の微小環境における細胞間相互作用を包括的に検討することにより化生発生メカニズムを解明し、その正常化療法を開発する。新規にサイトカイン誘導性化生発生マウスモデルを樹立し、経時的な上皮細胞の遺伝子発現変化、非上皮細胞による化生誘導能などを検討し、化生発生の重要分子、化生治療の標的分子を探索する。候補分子はヒト胃炎粘膜での発現を検証し、その阻害薬をオルガノイド共培養モデルやマウスモデルに投与し胃粘膜再生に有効な治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated novel mouse strains using stomach specific IL-33 expression or SOX9 deletion, in which gastric metaplasia developed corpus or antrum specific manners. Metaplasia can be rapidly induced by exogeneous treatment with tamoxifen in former strain, enabling us to investigate the acute phase of metaplasia. TFF1cre;IL33 mouse showed chronic metaplasia. In addition, SOX9 KO model developed chronic metaplasia with antrum dominant gastritis. All models showed dense CD45+ inflammatory cell infiltration around the metaplastic epithelium, indicating the critical role of inflammatory cells in metaplasia development. In these models, characteristics of metaplastic epithelium were different between corpus and antrum metaplasia, suggesting location specific metaplastic process. RNA from metaplastic epithelium showed enhanced chemokine and adhesion molecule expression, which may be the mediator of interactions between epithelium and inflammatory cells in metaplasia development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃粘膜の化生はピロリ菌感染などにともなって発生する前癌病変として知られているが、その発生機序は明らかになっておらず、化生粘膜の再生、治療法は確立されていない。本課題において新規の化生発生モデルが樹立され、発生機序の解明や治療法の開発に役立つと考える。とくに動物モデルを用いることで初めて明らかになった炎症細胞との相互作用については、キーメディエーターであるケモカインをブロックすること、もしくは炎症細胞そのものを標的として枯渇させることなどによって化生粘膜の再生、もしくは再分化を可能とする新規治療となる可能性がある。また化生粘膜からの発癌機序、発癌の予防法についても研究が展開可能となった。