Elucidation of mucosal healing mechanisms through the construction of a human Crohn 's disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Ohtsuka  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00338443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 輝一郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40376786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクローン病 / オルガノイド / 粘膜治癒 / 体外疾患モデル / 小腸 / ヒト体外IBDモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
独自に構築したヒト細胞での体外IBDモデルを小腸に応用し、種々のクローン病モデルを構築することで特異的障害機構が解明できると着想した。申請者独自のクローン病患者層別化とクローン病体外モデルを融合させることにより、小腸特異的障害に関する鍵分子の同定を目的とする。将来的には鍵分子を標的とした治療法の開発により、小腸粘膜を直接の標的とした治療の確立が期待でき、クローン病以外の小腸難病にまで展開させることが可能である。小腸内視鏡を多く施行することで小腸粘膜評価法を構築し、且つ豊富な生検検体を活用して基礎研究まで発展させてきた申請者のみに遂行可能であり、独創的で世界的な評価に耐えうる研究と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to integrate applicant-specific Crohn's disease patient stratification and in vitro models to obtain novel insights into small intestine-specific mucosal damage. During the study period, we isolated intestinal epithelial cells from the human small intestine and established organoids by culturing the small intestinal epithelial cells using a three-dimensional primary culture method. We confirmed the expression of inflammatory stimulus receptors in the organoids and determined pro-inflammatory factors to establish the culture conditions. After 12 weeks of inflammatory stimulation, we recovered the organoids, extracted RNA, and compared them with organoids treated with the stimulus for 3 hours, confirming the accumulation of NF-kB signaling. Furthermore, we examined the appropriate culture conditions, including matrices, from the perspective of obtaining organoids from endoscopic biopsy tissues and accumulated new findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見・成果を基に、治療薬や病型等により層別化を行ったクローン病患者由来の小腸オルガノイドについて解析を進めることで、炎症環境のみならず生物学的製剤等による治療応答やLRG等の既存の血清バイオマーカー等と小腸上皮障害維持機構・粘膜治癒を規定する因子がいかなる関係を有するのかが明らかとなることが期待できる。さらに同疾患において小腸病変の成立・局在を規定する要因の解析・新規バイオマーカーの同定を進めることも可能となり、小腸粘膜の全層性の寛解を規定する因子等も明らかとなることが期待できる。