| Project/Area Number |
20K08379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺井 崇二 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
坂牧 僚 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40792289)
横尾 健 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80750629)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 遺伝子治療 / ハイドロダイナミック遺伝子導入法 / 膵臓癌 / 膵癌遺伝子治療 / 核酸医薬 / 膵癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、膵癌に対する新規治療法として、臓器選択的なハイドロダイナミック遺伝子導入法による遺伝子治療が応用可能か、検討することを目的とする。その目的を達成するために、膵癌モデル動物の確立、膵癌遺伝子治療のための治療遺伝子の選択、抗腫瘍効果、安全性を評価する。申請者らがこれまでに報告した、臓器選択的な遺伝子導入及びそのシステムを使用して、これまでに確立した治療遺伝子を応用する点でも実現性の高い、創造的な研究であると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, in order to develop a novel therapeutic method for the pancreatic cancer, we applied pancreas-targeted HGD to establish a pancreatic cancer model, HGD parameters, and therapeutic target genes. Firstly, we performed HGD using various pancreatic cancer-related genes which are reported to be activated in human pancreatic cancer. We observed tumor formation in rat pancreas and found the tumor development efficiently in a short period of time. The histopathological analyses have shown the multistage pancreatic cancer model ranging from pancreatic ductal epithelial atypia to high-grade pancreatic cancer, and distant organ metastasis. Using this model, we analyzed parameters for pancreatic cancer gene therapy and gene and protein expression changes in tissues and serum to select therapeutic genes can be used for the gene therapy. The above results revealed that pancreas-selective HGD can be applied as a useful methodology for pancreatic cancer treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は化学療法の効果が十分でないことから、増加傾向にある予後不良な疾患である。その要因として、疾患モデル動物が確立されていないこと、そのため新規治療法が開発されていないことが原因で解決すべき課題である。そして、新規治療法については、疾患の進行速度を考慮すると、少ない治療回数で、より長期間の治療効果を示す方法論の必要性、重要度が高い。これらの点や社会的ニーズを鑑み、膵癌に対する治療法として遺伝子治療は有用であると考えられる。以上から、本研究成果による膵癌モデル動物作製と新規治療のための対象遺伝子選択は、臓器選択的なHGDによる新規膵癌遺伝子治療法の確立に向けた学術的基盤の確立に結びつくと考える。