Molecular mechanisms of Hepatitis B virus cccDNA hypermutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kouichi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (70378892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 正道  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 部長 (20359813)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス変異
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)は肝臓の主要な発がんウイルスで、感染者数は世界で約2.9億人と推定されている。HBV感染の持続にはcccDNAと呼ばれるウイルスDNAが感染細胞核内に維持されることが必須である。現在これを直接除去する治療法は無く、B型肝炎の根治が難しい理由となっている。我々はこれまでの研究でcccDNAに突然変異やDNA分解を引き起こす抗ウイルス因子、cccDNA形成や変異修復に関わる宿主DNA修復因子を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、新たに開発したcccDNA実験系の活用により、cccDNA制御のより詳細な分子機構を解析し、その病理学的役割の解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA) of hepatitis B virus (HBV) plays a key role in the persistence of viral infection. In this study, using cell-culture systems, we examined whether endogenous APOBEC3s and UNG affect HBV cccDNA mutation frequency. IFNγ stimulation induced a significant increase in endogenous APOBEC3G expression and cccDNA hypermutation. UNG inhibition enhanced the IFNγ-mediated hypermutation frequency. Transfection of reconstructed cccDNA revealed that this enhanced hypermutation caused a reduction in viral replication. These results suggest that the balance of endogenous APOBEC3s and UNG activities affects HBV cccDNA mutation and replication competency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBVは肝臓の主要な発がんウイルスで、慢性感染により肝炎から肝硬変や肝がんへと進行する。cccDNAはウイルス複製の鋳型となる重要な中間体であるが、これを除去する有効な治療法は無く、B型肝炎の根治が難しい理由となっている。本研究の成果により宿主因子のバランスによるcccDNA改変作用が病原性に関わるという結果が得られれば、リスクマーカーとしての基礎医学的提案が可能となり、cccDNA制御を左右する分子機構が明らかになれば、それを標的とした創薬へと発展させることができる。