Development of NAFLD patient prognosis prediction method using glycan biomarkers and elucidation of its biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30622609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三善 英知  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20322183)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNAFLD / 予後予測バイオマーカー / 非侵襲的診断法 / マウスSWE / Mac-2 binding protein / 肝癌 / 非代償性肝硬変 / 出血性静脈瘤 / 肝関連疾患 / 大腸癌 / 予後調査 / 糖鎖バイオマーカー / 糖鎖遺伝子改変マウス / shear wave elastography / Mac-2bp / フコシル化 / 予後
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは糖鎖関連バイオマーカー(Mac-2 binding protein: Mac-2bp、フコシル化ハプトグロビン: Fuc-Hpt)がNAFLDバイオマーカーとなることを明らかとし、組織診断を行ったNAFLD患者510例、健診受診患者2122例の糖鎖バイオマーカー値測定を行ってきた。これらは測定後10~15年経過した症例が大多数を占める。本研究では糖鎖関連バイオマーカー測定症例の予後調査を行い、糖鎖関連バイオマーカー値とその予後との関連について検討を行う。また基礎検討により、Mac-2bpとフコシル化のNAFLD病態進展における生物学的意義を解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined 353 NAFLD patients who underwent liver biopsy for which Mac-2 binding protein (M2BP) had been measured. During the average observation period of 2716 days, 8 cases of liver cancer, 11 cases of decompensated cirrhosis, 8 cases of hemorrhagic varices, and 24 cases of other organ cancers developed. They were divided into two groups (high-value group, low-value group) according to the median value of M2BP (1.603 μg/mL). The incidence of liver cancer was 8 in the high-value group, no incidence in the low-value group, and a significantly higher rate in the high-value group. The incidence of liver disease-related events was significantly higher in the high value group. The incidence of colorectal cancer was high in the high-value group (5 cases), and there were no cases in the low-value group, indicating a significant tendency. In basic research, we were able to establish a method for performing shear wave elastography using ultrasonography in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAFLDは世界中で増加している最大の慢性肝疾患である。肝癌をはじめ、肝関連疾患発症の病因として重要な位置を占めているが、いまだサーベイランス法が確立していないのが課題である。我々が見いだしたNAFLDのバイオマーカーであるM2BPが本研究により、肝関連疾患発症、大腸癌発症の予後予測にも有用であることが明らかとなった。単一バイオマーカーで診断・予後予測マーカーとして使用可能であるM2BPを見いだした学術的・社会的意義は大きい。基礎研究ではマウスのSWE手法を確立できた。今後の基礎研究において動物愛護の観点からも非侵襲的に肝線維化を評価できる手法を開発したことは学術的意義が高い。