A study for intestinal archaea in human health and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA YOSHIYUKI  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30397864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉木 秀幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00421842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsarchaea / colitis / irritable bowel syndrome / gut microbiota / mucosal immnology / アーキア / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内微生物 / 腸管免疫 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌 / 古細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
古細菌(アーキア)は細菌とよく似た外観を呈するも、生物進化において非常にユニークな微生物群である。ヒト腸管内にも生息しているが、難培養で機能不明なものが多く、炎症性腸疾患(IBD)はもとより、健康へ与える影響さえも不明である。そこで本研究においては、難培養微生物研究の専門家である産業技術総合研究所との共同研究により、ヒト腸管アーキアのプロファイリングとIBD(宿主・共生する腸内細菌)へ及ぼす影響の検討に加え、未知アーキアの培養と機能解析を試みる。これらは、これまでにない全く新しい側面からの研究であり、微生物を介するIBDの病態解明や新規治療法の考案にもつながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to characterize human intestinal archaea, examine their effects on inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), and attempt to culture and functionally-analyze unknown archaea. During the study period, we (Shimane university) have completed sampling from more than 100 IBD patients. At the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, we have carefully investigated and tried to analyze with new microbial detection methods and culturing techniques. With these new methods, we successfully detected and cultured some archaea species from the mouse intestine as a preliminary experiment. However, the amount of microbial DNA in the human biopsy specimens was too small to be further analyzed. Thus, another attempt using new DNA amplification technology is currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では最新の高性能な機器や試薬を用いて、消化管に生息する未知の微生物の検討を重ねてきた。しかし、そのDNA抽出と培養過程が想定以上に困難であり、微生物解析・培養法のさらなる進化が必要と感じられた。現在、マウスを用いた予備実験で使用した方法をさらに進化させる検討が進行しており、うまくいけばヒトサンプルの解析に入る予定である。これにより炎症性腸疾患に対する消化管アーキアの役割の解明と、その経路を介した治療応用につながる可能性があると考える。