Development of continuous non-invasive liver regeneration therapy using antifibrotic effect-enhanced extracellular vesicles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Toshihiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70634723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 浩一  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00448284)
高見 太郎  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60511251)
山本 直樹  山口大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (90448283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝硬変 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 肝星細胞 / 細胞外小胞 / microRNA / 肝線維化 / 単球
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は肝移植に代わる肝硬変治療法として「自己骨髄間葉系幹細胞を用いた肝臓再生療法」を開発してきた。この治療法で用いる骨髄間葉系幹細胞は、エクソソームという小胞を分泌することで肝硬変を改善する可能性が報告されている。また、我々のこれまでの研究でmicroRNAという核酸により肝硬変の原因となる線維の産生を抑制できることが判明した。そこで、本研究では、線維産生抑制効果のあるmicroRNAを組み込んだ骨髄間葉系幹細胞のエクソソームを作製し、「長期継続型の低侵襲肝臓再生療法」の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to generate anti-fibrotic effect-enhanced EVs by introducing miR-5682, which targets collagen and elastin, into mesenchymal stem cell (MSC)-derived extracellular vesicles (EVs). MiR-5682 commonly down-regulated collagen I and III expression in human hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) and mouse HSCs. As proliferation inhibition occurred with miR-5682-transfected MSCs, a human monocyte cell line (THP-1) was substituted. MiR-5682-transfected THP-1-derived EVs decreased collagen I and III expression in human HSCs and reduced liver fibrotic area in a mouse model of liver fibrosis.  These results suggest that miR-5682 highly expressing EVs may be useful in the treatment of liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の臨床研究で肝硬変に対するMSCの有効性が報告されたが、EVsの有効性は動物実験の報告に留まる。EVsの性能強化のため、siRNAやmicroRNA導入が試みられているが、EV中の核酸や蛋白の作用との競合が問題となる。しかし、miR-5682は治療標的そのものであるCollagenやElastinを直接標的とするため、EV中の核酸や蛋白と競合せずに作用を発揮できる。つまり、EVsをベースとした治療法の開発においてmiR-5682は最良の組み合わせであり、学術的にも独創性を持つ。また、作用機序の単純性・直接性から、肝硬変以外の線維化疾患の新規治療法として波及効果が期待できる。