Project/Area Number |
20K08387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MUGURUMA Naoki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (90325283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 哲治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10284994)
佐野 茂樹 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (20226038)
佐藤 康史 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (80343383)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | がん幹細胞 / 光免疫療法 / オルガノイド / マウスモデル / 光免疫治療 / 膵がん / 分子イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、膵癌診断のために近年施行されているEUS-FNA検体を用いて、多数例のヒト膵癌組織のオルガノイド培養を行い、オルガノイドライブラリーを作成する。これらを用いて治療抵抗性や転移・再発に関与する「がん幹細胞」に特異的に発現する分子を同定し、その分子に対する光感受性蛍光標識プローブを作成する。次いでin vitroで膵がん幹細胞の分子イメージングを行うとともに、特定波長のレーザー光照射により光免疫治療を行い、殺細胞効果を検討する。さらに、膵癌xenograftマウスモデルに光感受性蛍光標識プローブを投与し、局所レーザー照射を行うことにより、膵癌に対する光免疫療法の有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer organoid was successfully established from human pancreatic cancer by needle aspiration under endoscopic ultrasound. An expression of LGR5, a marker of cancer stem cell was confirmed by immunofluorescence cell imaging. Pancreatic cancer organoid was then implanted into a nude mouse and pancreatic cancer stem cell bearing mouse model was created. Photoimmunotherapy was conducted for tumor bearing mouse and tumor was disappeared in the therapy group, while tumor progressed in control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌において、ヒト膵癌検体から同定されたがん幹細胞マーカーを標的とする光免疫治療の治療体系が確立すれば、膵癌患者の予後やQOLを大きく改善する革新的な治療となる。また、本法が確立されれば、他癌腫への応用も期待できることから、医療効率や医療経済に大きな利益をもたらすことが予想される。