The role of PKR in hepatocellular carcinoma associated with intracellular metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takao  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90650458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / PKR / 細胞増殖 / 代謝経路 / 阻害剤 / 代謝 / 解糖系 / 結合蛋白質 / NASH / 肝線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
Protein kinase R (PKR)は一部の代謝関連蛋白質に影響を与えており、NASH関連肝細胞癌における、PKRの代謝異常を介した役割を想定した。PKRノックアウトマウスを作製し、二光子励起イメージング技術により、PKRが肝線維化および肝細胞癌発症に与える影響を明らかにする。またメタボロミクス, ゲノミクス, プロテオミクス解析を駆使し、PKRが制御している代謝酵素のスクリーニングを行う。得られた候補分子については生体イメージングシステムの応用により機能解析を行う。以上の結果、NASH関連肝細胞癌の分子メカニズム・治療標的を代謝異常という新しい観点から明らかにし、創薬に結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that PKR is highly expressed in hepatocellular carcinoma and that administration of imidazolo-oxindole, an inhibitor of PKR suppressed tumor growth. We also identified by mass spectrometry hexokinase -2, a major enzyme in glycolysis, as a target protein for PKR inhibitor. In hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines PKR inhibitor treatment suppressed HK2 expression. We showed that PKR and HK2 bind directly, which is dependent on PKR phosphorylation. PKR inhibitors suppressed intracellular ATP production by suppressing glycolysis. Overexpression of HK2 increased tumor proliferation and adding overexpression of PKR at the same time additively increased that. These findings suggest that PKR-HK2 axis increases tumor growth in hepatocellular carcinoma by promoting glycolysis, and that PKR-HK2 axis may be a novel therapeutic target in hepatocellular carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌における治療標的となる分子や経路はごく限られており、治療効果のエビデンスのある薬物は十分ではないのが現状である。我々は以前より肝細胞癌で高発現するPKRの役割、癌促進機序を研究してきた。本研究ではPKRが肝細胞癌の細胞内代謝に関わる複数の分子に影響を与えていることを見出した。その中で特に解糖系の主要分子であるHK2に着目し研究を行い、PKR-HK2経路が解糖系の促進を介して腫瘍増殖能を亢進していることを見出した。このことは細胞内代謝経路の変化という新たな視点での治療標的になり得ると考えられた。