Project/Area Number |
20K08391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Hiromi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 重信 奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (60011186)
野元 昭宏 大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60405347)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光線力学療法 / 癌微小環境 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 癌免疫 / 免疫免疫 / HER2陽性胃癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌細胞が高効率にグルコースを取り込む事象 (Warburg効果) を応用し,私たちはこれまで,現保険承認薬の数千倍~数万倍の抗腫瘍効果を有すグルコース連結光感受性物質による光線力学療法 (PDT) を確立してきた.本研究では,癌微小環境で癌細胞の増殖,転移,癌免疫抑制等に重要な役割を果たす制御性 T細胞,腫瘍随伴マクロファージ,Cancer associated fibroblast (CAF)などを標的とした新規PDTの開発を目指す.さらに新規PDTによる免疫原性細胞死の惹起による,T細胞への癌抗原提示の活性化を介した,癌免疫療法を相乗的に活性化する新規癌免疫療法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized a photosensitizer, mannose-conjugated-chlorin e6 (M-chlorin e6), which targets mannose receptors highly expressed on M2-like tumor-associated macrophages (M2-TAMs) and cancer cells, and examined its PDT effect. PDT combined with anti-PD-1 antibody enhanced the anti-tumor effect by enhancing the infiltration of CD8-positive T cells into the cancer microenvironment and the expression of granzyme B in non-irradiated tumors. PDT induces cancer immunity by activating DAMPs and may enhance cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん微小環境中のM2様腫瘍関連マクロファージを標的としたPDTは,がん細胞のみを標的とした従来のPDTよりも強力で,がん微小環境でのM2-TAMの役割が別の角度から明らかにされた.さらに,PDTがDAMPsの誘導を介して抗癌免疫を活性化する事が明らかとなった.現在,PDTと免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(抗PD1抗体)の併用療法の医師主導治験がわが国で開始されようとしているが,その基礎的なデータとして意義深い結果となった.今後は,単なる低侵襲ながんの局所治療としてのPDTという概念のみではなく,免疫原性細胞死誘導を介した抗癌免疫誘導効果を応用したさまざまながん医療への応用が期待される.